South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 35 - County Public Works Improvement Act
Section 4-35-150. Improvement ownership, removal, additions, and alterations; special assessments.
The improvements as defined in Section 4-35-30 must be owned by the county, the State, or another public entity for the benefit of the citizens and residents of the improvement district or the entity owning the improvement, and at any time may be removed, altered, changed, or added to, as the governing body of the owner may determine except that during the continuance or maintenance of the improvements, the special assessments on property may be utilized for the preservation, operation, and maintenance of the improvements and facilities provided in the improvement plan, for the management and operation of the improvement district as provided in the improvement plan, and for payment of indebtedness incurred.
HISTORY: 1993 Act No. 99, Section 1, eff June 15, 1993; 1999 Act No. 114, Section 6, eff 20 days after approval by Governor (approved June 30, 1999).
Effect of Amendment
The 1999 amendment rewrote the section.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 4 - Counties
Section 4-35-10. Short title; counties authorized to exercise powers and provisions.
Section 4-35-20. Authorizations constitute cumulative and alternative powers.
Section 4-35-30. Definitions.
Section 4-35-40. Powers of governing body with respect to improvements; means of financing.
Section 4-35-50. Requisites for establishment of improvement district; power to implement and finance improvement plan.
Section 4-35-60. Resolution describing improvement district and plan, including costs and assessments; establishing time and place of hearing.
Section 4-35-70. Publication of resolution providing for improvement district; public hearing.
Section 4-35-80. Improvements financed through assessments, bonds, general revenues, or combination of sources.
Section 4-35-90. Financing discretionary with governing body; assessment rates may vary.
Section 4-35-100. Preparation of assessment roll.
Section 4-35-110. Notice of improvement and assessment; statement of lien; time and place for hearing; opportunity to file written objection; failure to file objection constitutes consent.
Section 4-35-120. Hearing of objections and supporting proof; corrections to assessment; confirmation of roll; filing of copy; lien created; assessment and collection together with property taxes.
Section 4-35-130. Mailing of notice of confirmation to persons who filed objections; appeal to court; hearing; effect.
Section 4-35-140. Creation of improvement district by ordinance; filing.
Section 4-35-160. Abolition of district; notice and hearing.