South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 5 - Unfair Trade Practices
Section 39-5-325. Unfair trade practice for motor fuel retailer to sell below cost in order to affect competition; exemptions.
(A) Except as otherwise permitted to meet competition as provided by this chapter, it is declared an unfair trade practice and unlawful for any person who is in the retail business of selling motor fuel to sell motor fuel of like grade and quality at retail at a price which is below the cost of acquiring the product plus taxes and transportation where the intent or effect is to destroy or substantially lessen competition or to injure a competitor.
(B) The provisions of subsection (A) shall not apply in the following situations where:
(1) motor fuel is advertised, offered for sale, or sold in a bona fide clearance sale for the purpose of discontinuing trade in such motor fuel, and the advertising, offer to sell, or sale shall state the reason therefor and the quantity of such motor fuel advertised, offered for sale, or to be sold;
(2) motor fuel is sold upon the final liquidation of a business;
(3) motor fuel is advertised, offered for sale, or sold by any fiduciary or other officer under the order or direction of any court;
(4) motor fuel is sold for promotional purposes including, but not limited to, grand opening, anniversary, or promotional sales. However, the total number of days for promotional sales shall not exceed fourteen days within each calendar year; or
(5) an isolated or inadvertent incident occurs that does not exceed two days.
(C) Any person who is in the retail business of selling motor fuel claiming any exemption from subsection (A) under the exceptions provided in subsection (B) must keep and maintain records substantiating this claim. These records must be made available to the Office of the Attorney General on request made in connection with any investigation of a possible violation of this section by the Attorney General.
HISTORY: 1993 Act No. 161, Section 1, eff sixty days after approval (approved June 15, 1993); 2017 Act No. 29 (S.359), Section 1, eff May 10, 2017.
Effect of Amendment
2017 Act No. 29, Section 1, in (C), in the second sentence, deleted "Department of Consumer Affairs and", substituted "Office of the Attorney General" for "the Attorney General's Office", and deleted "department or the" following "possible violation of this section by the".
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 39 - Trade and Commerce
Section 39-5-10. Short title; definitions.
Section 39-5-20. Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices unlawful; application of federal act.
Section 39-5-35. Requiring certain insurance coverage as unfair trade practice.
Section 39-5-36. Resale of tickets for more than original price.
Section 39-5-37. Use of assumed or fictitious name to misrepresent business is unfair trade practice.
Section 39-5-38. Deceptive or misleading advertisement of live musical performance; injunction; penalty.
Section 39-5-39. Attorney advertising in false, deceptive, or misleading manner.
Section 39-5-40. Article inapplicable to certain practices and transactions.
Section 39-5-42. Misrepresenting food or food products as product of South Carolina.
Section 39-5-50. Injunction; orders or judgments to restore property.
Section 39-5-60. Assurance of voluntary compliance with article.
Section 39-5-70. Investigative demand by Attorney General.
Section 39-5-80. Additional powers of Attorney General.
Section 39-5-90. Service of notice, demand, or subpoena.
Section 39-5-100. Person served with notice, investigative demand, or subpoena shall comply; penalty enforcement.
Section 39-5-110. Civil penalties for willful violation or violations of injunction.
Section 39-5-120. Dissolution, suspension, or forfeiture.
Section 39-5-130. Duty of solicitors, county, and city attorneys.
Section 39-5-140. Actions for damages.
Section 39-5-145. Price gouging during emergency; definitions; penalty; evidence.
Section 39-5-147. Charitable solicitations during emergencies; penalty.
Section 39-5-149. Registration of agent to receive notification of state of emergency.
Section 39-5-150. Limitation of actions.
Section 39-5-160. Article is cumulative.
Section 39-5-170. Vehicle glass repair business; unlawful practices.
Section 39-5-180. Vehicle glass repairs; false claims.
Section 39-5-310. Definitions.
Section 39-5-320. Retail sale by wholesaler at wholesale price is an unfair trade practice.
Section 39-5-330. Retail sale at lower than wholesale price is an unfair trade practice.
Section 39-5-340. Liability of wholesaler.
Section 39-5-350. Exemptions.
Section 39-5-360. Penalties.
Section 39-5-510. Definitions.
Section 39-5-520. Blind bidding prohibited; notice of trade screenings required.
Section 39-5-530. Contents of invitation to bid; examination of bids; rebids.
Section 39-5-540. Waiver of blind bidding prohibited.
Section 39-5-550. Applicability.
Section 39-5-560. Penalty.
Section 39-5-710. Short title.
Section 39-5-720. Definitions.
Section 39-5-730. Pyramid promotional schemes prohibited.