South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 5 - Unfair Trade Practices
Section 39-5-145. Price gouging during emergency; definitions; penalty; evidence.
(A) As used in this section:
(1) "Abnormal disruption of the market" means a change in the market for a commodity in a part of South Carolina, whether actual or imminently threatened, resulting from stress of weather, forces of nature, failure or shortage of electric power or other source of energy, strike, civil disorder, or other cause that constitutes the basis for an out-of-state declaration.
* * *
(H) A price increase that reflects the usual and customary seasonal fluctuation in the price of the subject essential commodity or the rental or lease of a dwelling unit or self-storage facility is not a violation of this section.
(I) This section does not apply to sales by growers, producers, or processors of raw or processed food products, except for retail sales of those products to the ultimate consumer within the area of the declared state of emergency or disaster.
(J) This section does not preempt the powers of local government, except that the evidentiary standards contained in this section are the sole evidentiary standards to be adopted by ordinance of a local government to restrict price gouging. In the event a local government declares a state of emergency or disaster or experiences an abnormal disruption of the market in which the area includes all or a portion of the area under the local government's jurisdiction, and restricts price gouging during that time, the governmental entity must notify the Governor's Office of the declaration. The Governor's Office must notify registered agents simultaneously at the time of the declaration and also at its expiration or termination.
(K) In addition to all other remedies provided in this article, a person who wilfully and knowingly violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.
(L) A person who is charged with committing an action in violation of this section may present evidence relating to, but not limited to, his knowledge or intent when committing the action to rebut any presumption or evidence of violation of this section.
HISTORY: 2002 Act No. 339, Section 21, eff July 2, 2002; 2006 Act No. 374, Section 1, eff June 14, 2006.
Editor's Note
2002 Act No. 393, Section 45, provides as follows:
"This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor, and applies to offenses committed after its effective date and to causes of action arising or accruing on or after the effective date."
Effect of Amendment
The 2006 amendment, in subsection (A), added subparagraph (1), redesignated subparagraph (1) as (2), added subparagraphs (3) and (4) and redesignated subparagraph (2) as subparagraph (5); added subsections (D) to (F) relating to abnormal disruption in the market; redesignated subsection (D) as subsection (G); added subsection (H) excepting seasonal price fluctuations; redesignated subsections (E) to (H) as subsections (I) to (L); and made conforming and nonsubstantive changes throughout.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 39 - Trade and Commerce
Section 39-5-10. Short title; definitions.
Section 39-5-20. Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices unlawful; application of federal act.
Section 39-5-35. Requiring certain insurance coverage as unfair trade practice.
Section 39-5-36. Resale of tickets for more than original price.
Section 39-5-37. Use of assumed or fictitious name to misrepresent business is unfair trade practice.
Section 39-5-38. Deceptive or misleading advertisement of live musical performance; injunction; penalty.
Section 39-5-39. Attorney advertising in false, deceptive, or misleading manner.
Section 39-5-40. Article inapplicable to certain practices and transactions.
Section 39-5-42. Misrepresenting food or food products as product of South Carolina.
Section 39-5-50. Injunction; orders or judgments to restore property.
Section 39-5-60. Assurance of voluntary compliance with article.
Section 39-5-70. Investigative demand by Attorney General.
Section 39-5-80. Additional powers of Attorney General.
Section 39-5-90. Service of notice, demand, or subpoena.
Section 39-5-100. Person served with notice, investigative demand, or subpoena shall comply; penalty enforcement.
Section 39-5-110. Civil penalties for willful violation or violations of injunction.
Section 39-5-120. Dissolution, suspension, or forfeiture.
Section 39-5-130. Duty of solicitors, county, and city attorneys.
Section 39-5-140. Actions for damages.
Section 39-5-147. Charitable solicitations during emergencies; penalty.
Section 39-5-149. Registration of agent to receive notification of state of emergency.
Section 39-5-150. Limitation of actions.
Section 39-5-160. Article is cumulative.
Section 39-5-170. Vehicle glass repair business; unlawful practices.
Section 39-5-180. Vehicle glass repairs; false claims.
Section 39-5-310. Definitions.
Section 39-5-320. Retail sale by wholesaler at wholesale price is an unfair trade practice.
Section 39-5-325. Unfair trade practice for motor fuel retailer to sell below cost in order to affect competition; exemptions.
Section 39-5-330. Retail sale at lower than wholesale price is an unfair trade practice.
Section 39-5-340. Liability of wholesaler.
Section 39-5-350. Exemptions.
Section 39-5-360. Penalties.
Section 39-5-510. Definitions.
Section 39-5-520. Blind bidding prohibited; notice of trade screenings required.
Section 39-5-530. Contents of invitation to bid; examination of bids; rebids.
Section 39-5-540. Waiver of blind bidding prohibited.
Section 39-5-550. Applicability.
Section 39-5-560. Penalty.
Section 39-5-710. Short title.
Section 39-5-720. Definitions.
Section 39-5-730. Pyramid promotional schemes prohibited.