South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 38-7-35. Portion of tax on fire insurers to be used for training, certification, and continuing education program for building codes enforcement officers; annual report.
(A) One hundred seventy-five thousand dollars of the revenue collected annually pursuant to Section 38-7-30 must be transferred to the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation for the purpose of implementing the training, certification, and continuing education program for building codes enforcement officers as provided by law.
(B) The Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation shall report annually to the Chairman of the Senate Finance Committee and the Chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee detailing actual program expenditures including, but not limited to, the number of instructors employed, the number of training sessions conducted, and the number of certifications issued. This report must be submitted to the respective chairmen no later than July fifteenth of each year.
(C) One hundred thousand dollars of the revenue collected annually pursuant to Section 38-7-30 must be transferred to the Department of Insurance for the purpose of implementing the program as provided in Section 38-75-480.
(D) Subsection (C) of this section ceases to be of any force or effect after June 30, 2002.
HISTORY: 1997 Act No. 123, Section 4; 1997 Act No. 155, Part II, Section 29; 2000 Act No. 312, Section 3.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Chapter 7 - Fees And Taxes