South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 7 - Fees And Taxes
Section 38-7-35. Portion of tax on fire insurers to be used for training, certification, and continuing education program for building codes enforcement officers; annual report.
(A) One hundred seventy-five thousand dollars of the revenue collected annually pursuant to Section 38-7-30 must be transferred to the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation for the purpose of implementing the training, certification, and continuing education program for building codes enforcement officers as provided by law.
(B) The Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation shall report annually to the Chairman of the Senate Finance Committee and the Chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee detailing actual program expenditures including, but not limited to, the number of instructors employed, the number of training sessions conducted, and the number of certifications issued. This report must be submitted to the respective chairmen no later than July fifteenth of each year.
(C) One hundred thousand dollars of the revenue collected annually pursuant to Section 38-7-30 must be transferred to the Department of Insurance for the purpose of implementing the program as provided in Section 38-75-480.
(D) Subsection (C) of this section ceases to be of any force or effect after June 30, 2002.
HISTORY: 1997 Act No. 123, Section 4; 1997 Act No. 155, Part II, Section 29; 2000 Act No. 312, Section 3.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Section 38-7-10. License fees for insurers.
Section 38-7-20. Insurance premium taxes; allocation.
Section 38-7-30. Tax on fire insurers to cover expenses of inspections and investigations; annual report.
Section 38-7-40. Additional premium tax on fire insurers.
Section 38-7-50. Tax on workers' compensation insurers.
Section 38-7-60. Returns of premiums required; quarterly payment of taxes.
Section 38-7-70. Annual reports of premiums of fire insurers; allocation.
Section 38-7-80. Records to be kept; fraudulent returns; failure to keep records or reports or pay funds due.
Section 38-7-90. Retaliatory taxes, penalties, interest, and fees.
Section 38-7-110. Limitation on action by State for fees, taxes, penalties, and interest; disposition of funds recovered.
Section 38-7-120. Late payment of insurance fees and taxes; penalties; return of excess payment.
Section 38-7-130. Payment of fees, taxes, penalties, or interest under protest; action for recovery.
Section 38-7-140. Penalty for failure to pay money due or to supply information required.
Section 38-7-150. Waiver or reduction of penalties or interest.
Section 38-7-160. Municipal license fees and taxes.
Section 38-7-170. Disposition of fees, taxes, penalties, and interest.
Section 38-7-180. Company exempt from taxes.
Section 38-7-190. Tax credits
Section 38-7-200. Credit against premium tax.