South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 7 - Fees And Taxes
Section 38-7-120. Late payment of insurance fees and taxes; penalties; return of excess payment.
(A) As soon as practicable after each tax return or other document is filed, the director or his designee, when fees and taxes are involved, shall examine the document and compute the fees and taxes due. If the fees and taxes found due are greater than the amount paid, the excess must be paid to the director or his designee within fifteen days after notice of the amount due is mailed by the director or his designee. If the amount due is not paid within the fifteen-day period, a penalty of five percent of the amount due may be assessed.
(B) If the additional fees and taxes found to be due upon the examination of the document are not paid within fifteen days of notice by the director or his designee, interest must be added to the amount of the deficiency at the rate of five percent for each month or fraction of a month from the date the fees or taxes originally were due until the date the deficiency is paid. The total maximum interest to be charged may not exceed twenty-five percent.
(C) Up to one year after the date upon which an original tax return or other document is required to be filed, an insurer or other person may file an amended return to correct errors of overpayment or other errors made by the insurer or person in the original return or document. No amended return or document may be filed by an insurer or a person or accepted by the director or his designee after one year. No tax adjustment, deduction, or credit may be made or taken by the insurer or person, or allowed by the director or his designee, on a return or document filed after one year for errors claimed to have been made by the insurer or other person in the original return or document.
(D) If, upon examination of an original or amended return or document, it appears to the director or his designee that the amount of fees or taxes due is less than the amount paid, the excess must be ordered refunded by the or his designee. No refunds may be made with respect to monies distributable to a governmental unit after the distribution has been made.
(E) This section does not apply to the continuation of biennial license fees for agencies, brokers, appraisers, or adjusters.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Section 38-7-120 [1960 (51) 1554; 1962 Code Section 37-175.7] recodified as Section 38-63-650 by 1987 Code No. 155, Section 1; Former 1976 Code Section 38-1-50 [1979 Act No. 63; 1982 Act No. 321, Section 1] recodified as Section 38-7-120 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1992 Act No. 501, Part II Section 11D; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 534.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Section 38-7-10. License fees for insurers.
Section 38-7-20. Insurance premium taxes; allocation.
Section 38-7-30. Tax on fire insurers to cover expenses of inspections and investigations; annual report.
Section 38-7-35. Portion of tax on fire insurers to be used for training, certification, and continuing education program for building codes enforcement officers; annual report.
Section 38-7-40. Additional premium tax on fire insurers.
Section 38-7-50. Tax on workers' compensation insurers.
Section 38-7-60. Returns of premiums required; quarterly payment of taxes.
Section 38-7-70. Annual reports of premiums of fire insurers; allocation.
Section 38-7-80. Records to be kept; fraudulent returns; failure to keep records or reports or pay funds due.
Section 38-7-90. Retaliatory taxes, penalties, interest, and fees.
Section 38-7-110. Limitation on action by State for fees, taxes, penalties, and interest; disposition of funds recovered.
Section 38-7-130. Payment of fees, taxes, penalties, or interest under protest; action for recovery.
Section 38-7-140. Penalty for failure to pay money due or to supply information required.
Section 38-7-150. Waiver or reduction of penalties or interest.
Section 38-7-160. Municipal license fees and taxes.
Section 38-7-170. Disposition of fees, taxes, penalties, and interest.
Section 38-7-180. Company exempt from taxes.
Section 38-7-190. Tax credits
Section 38-7-200. Credit against premium tax.