South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 46 - Reinsurance Intermediary Act
Section 38-46-90. Party engaged to act as intermediary-manager to be licensed; annual filing of financial statements; loss reserves; authority for retrocessional contracts or participation in reinsurance syndicates; notice of termination of contract...
(A) A reinsurer may not engage the services of a person, a firm, an association, or a corporation to act as a reinsurance intermediary-manager on its behalf unless the person is licensed as required by Section 38-46-30.
(B) The reinsurer annually shall file with the department not later than June first a copy of statements of the financial condition of each reinsurance intermediary-manager, which the reinsurer has engaged, prepared by an independent certified accountant in a form acceptable to the director or his designee.
(C) If a reinsurance intermediary-manager establishes loss reserves, the reinsurer annually shall obtain the opinion of an actuary attesting to the adequacy of loss reserves established for losses incurred and outstanding on business produced by the reinsurance intermediary-manager. The opinion must be filed not later than June first. This opinion is in addition to other required loss reserve certification.
(D) Binding authority for all retrocessional contracts or participation in reinsurance syndicates rests with an officer of the reinsurer who must not be affiliated with the reinsurance intermediary-manager.
(E) Within thirty days of termination of a contract with a reinsurance intermediary-manager, the reinsurer shall provide written notification of termination to the department.
(F) A reinsurer may not appoint to its board of directors an officer, a director, an employee, a controlling shareholder, or a subproducer of its reinsurance intermediary-manager. This subsection does not apply to relationships governed by the Insurance Holding Company Regulatory Act or, if applicable, the Broker Controlled Insurer Act.
HISTORY: 1992 Act No. 332, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 677; 2019 Act No. 6 (S.360), Section 7.B, eff July 1, 2019.
Effect of Amendment
2019 Act No. 6, Section 7.B, in (B), substituted "not later than June" for "not later than March"; and in (C), in the second sentence, substituted "not later than June first" for "not later than March first".
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Section 38-46-10. Short title.
Section 38-46-20. Definitions.
Section 38-46-30. Licensing requirement for intermediary-broker and intermediary-manager; bond; requisites for licensing; fee; refusal of license; designation of person to receive process; attorneys exempt.
Section 38-46-40. Written contract required between intermediary-broker and insurer it represents; minimum terms contract must provide.
Section 38-46-50. Records of contracts of reinsurance to be maintained for at least ten years; access by insurer.
Section 38-46-60. Party engaged as intermediary-broker to be licensed; regulation of contacts between insurer and intermediary-broker with which it transacts business; annual filing of financial statements.
Section 38-46-70. Transactions between reinsurance intermediary-manager and reinsurer it represents regulated; written contract required; approval by reinsurer's directors and by director; terms contract must include.
Section 38-46-80. Acts prohibited of reinsurance intermediary-manager.
Section 38-46-100. Reinsurance intermediary subject to examination; access to books, accounts and records.
Section 38-46-110. Violations; hearings; penalties; judicial review; rights of policy holders, claimants, creditors, and other third parties not affected.
Section 38-46-120. Department to promulgate regulations.