South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 46 - Reinsurance Intermediary Act
Section 38-46-20. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Actuary" means a person who is a member in good standing of the American Academy of Actuaries.
(2) "Controlling person" means a person, a firm, an association, or a corporation who directly or indirectly has power to direct or cause to be directed the management, control, or activities of the reinsurance intermediary.
(3) "Insurer" means a corporation, a fraternal organization, a burial association, another association, a partnership, a society, an order, an individual, or an aggregation of individuals engaging or proposing or attempting to engage as principals in any kind of insurance or surety business, including the exchanging of reciprocal or interinsurance contracts between individuals, partnerships, and corporations.
(4) "Licensed producer" means an agent, broker, or reinsurance intermediary licensed pursuant to the applicable provision of the insurance law.
(5) "Reinsurance intermediary" means a reinsurance intermediary-broker or a reinsurance intermediary-manager defined in this section.
(6) "Reinsurance intermediary-broker" means a person, other than an officer or employee of the ceding insurer, who solicits, negotiates, or places reinsurance cessions or retrocessions on behalf of a ceding insurer without the authority or power to bind reinsurance on behalf of the insurer.
(7) "Reinsurance intermediary-manager" means a person who has authority to bind or manage all or part of the assumed reinsurance business of a reinsurer, including the management of a separate division, department, or underwriting office, and acts as an agent for the reinsurer whether known as a reinsurance intermediary-manager or other similar term. The following persons are not reinsurance intermediary-managers with respect to the reinsurer for the purposes of this chapter:
(a) an employee of the reinsurer;
(b) a United States reinsurance intermediary-manager of the United States branch of an alien reinsurer;
(c) an underwriting reinsurance intermediary-manager which, pursuant to contract, manages all the reinsurance operations of the reinsurer, is under common control with the reinsurer, is subject to the Insurance Holding Company Regulatory Act, and whose compensation is not based on the volume of premiums written.
(d) the reinsurance intermediary-manager of a group, association, pool, or organization of insurers which engage in joint underwriting or joint reinsurance and who are subject to examination by the insurance commissioner of the state in which the reinsurance intermediary-manager's principal business office is located.
(8) "Reinsurer" means a person, a firm, an association, or a corporation licensed in this State pursuant to the applicable provisions of the insurance law as an insurer with the authority to assume reinsurance.
(9) "To be in violation" means that the reinsurance intermediary, insurer, or reinsurer for whom the reinsurance intermediary was acting failed to comply substantially with this chapter.
(10) "Qualified United States financial institution" means an institution that:
(a) is organized or, for a United States office of a foreign banking organization, licensed under the laws of the United States or its states;
(b) is regulated, supervised, and examined by United States federal or state authorities having regulatory authority over banks and trust companies;
(c) has been determined by either the director or his designee or the Securities Valuation Office of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners to meet the standards of financial condition and standing considered necessary and appropriate to regulate the quality of financial institutions whose letters of credit are acceptable to the director or his designee.
HISTORY: 1992 Act No. 332, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 673.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Section 38-46-10. Short title.
Section 38-46-30. Licensing requirement for intermediary-broker and intermediary-manager; bond; requisites for licensing; fee; refusal of license; designation of person to receive process; attorneys exempt.
Section 38-46-40. Written contract required between intermediary-broker and insurer it represents; minimum terms contract must provide.
Section 38-46-50. Records of contracts of reinsurance to be maintained for at least ten years; access by insurer.
Section 38-46-60. Party engaged as intermediary-broker to be licensed; regulation of contacts between insurer and intermediary-broker with which it transacts business; annual filing of financial statements.
Section 38-46-70. Transactions between reinsurance intermediary-manager and reinsurer it represents regulated; written contract required; approval by reinsurer's directors and by director; terms contract must include.
Section 38-46-80. Acts prohibited of reinsurance intermediary-manager.
Section 38-46-90. Party engaged to act as intermediary-manager to be licensed; annual filing of financial statements; loss reserves; authority for retrocessional contracts or participation in reinsurance syndicates; notice of termination of contract...
Section 38-46-100. Reinsurance intermediary subject to examination; access to books, accounts and records.
Section 38-46-110. Violations; hearings; penalties; judicial review; rights of policy holders, claimants, creditors, and other third parties not affected.
Section 38-46-120. Department to promulgate regulations.