South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 4 - Commercial Code - Bank Deposits And Collections
Section 36-4-103. Variation by agreement; measure of damages; action constituting ordinary care.
(a) The effect of the provisions of this chapter may be varied by agreement, but the parties to the agreement cannot disclaim a bank's responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care or limit the measure of damages for the lack or failure. However, the parties may determine by agreement the standards by which the bank's responsibility is to be measured if those standards are not manifestly unreasonable.
(b) Federal Reserve regulations and operating circulars, clearing-house rules, and the like have the effect of agreements under Subsection (a), whether or not specifically assented to by all parties interested in items handled.
(c) Action or non-action approved by this chapter or pursuant to Federal Reserve regulations or operating circulars is the exercise of ordinary care and, in the absence of special instructions, action or non-action consistent with clearing-house rules and the like or with a general banking usage not disapproved by this chapter, is prima facie the exercise of ordinary care.
(d) The specification or approval of certain procedures by this chapter is not disapproval of other procedures that may be reasonable under the circumstances.
(e) The measure of damages for failure to exercise ordinary care in handling an item is the amount of the item reduced by an amount that could not have been realized by the exercise of ordinary care. If there is also bad faith it includes any other damages the party suffered as a proximate consequence.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 10.4-103; 1966 (54) 2716; 2008 Act No. 204, Section 3, eff July 1, 2008.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 36 - Commercial Code
Section 36-4-101. Short title.
Section 36-4-102. Applicability
Section 36-4-104. Definitions and index of definitions.
Section 36-4-105. Definitions of types of banks.
Section 36-4-106. Payable through or payable at bank; collecting bank.
Section 36-4-107. Separate office of bank.
Section 36-4-108. Time of receipt of items.
Section 36-4-109. Delays.
Section 36-4-110. Electronic presentment.
Section 36-4-111. Statute of limitations.
Section 36-4-201. Status of collecting bank as agent and provisional status of credits; applicability of article; item indorsed "pay any bank".
Section 36-4-202. Responsibility for collections or return; when action timely.
Section 36-4-203. Effect of instructions.
Section 36-4-204. Methods of sending and presenting; sending directly to payor bank.
Section 36-4-205. Depositary bank holder of unindorsed item.
Section 36-4-206. Transfer between banks.
Section 36-4-207. Transfer warranties.
Section 36-4-208. Presentment warranties.
Section 36-4-209. Encoding and retention warranties.
Section 36-4-210. Security interest of collecting bank in items, accompanying documents, and proceeds.
Section 36-4-211. When bank gives value for purposes of holder in due course.
Section 36-4-212. Presentment by notice of item not payable by, through, or at bank; liability of drawer or indorser.
Section 36-4-213. Medium and time of settlement by bank.
Section 36-4-214. Right of charge-back or refund; liability of collecting bank; return of item.
Section 36-4-215. Final payment of item by payor bank; when provisional debits and credits become final; when certain credits become available for withdrawal.
Section 36-4-216. Insolvency and preference.
Section 36-4-301. Posting; recovery of payment by return of items; time of dishonor; return of items by payor bank.
Section 36-4-302. Payor bank's responsibility for late return of item.
Section 36-4-303. When items subject to notice, stop-payment order, legal process, or setoff; order in which items may be changed or certified.
Section 36-4-401. When bank may charge customer's account.
Section 36-4-402. Bank's liability to customer for wrongful dishonor; time of determining insufficiency of account.
Section 36-4-403. Customer's right to stop payment; burden of proof of loss.
Section 36-4-404. Bank not obliged to pay check more than six months old.
Section 36-4-405. Death or incompetence of a customer.
Section 36-4-406. Customer's duty to discover and report unauthorized signature or alteration.
Section 36-4-407. Payor bank's right to subrogation on improper payment.
Section 36-4-501. Handling of documentary drafts; duty to send for presentment and to notify customer of dishonor.
Section 36-4-502. Presentment of "on arrival" drafts.
Section 36-4-503. Responsibility of presenting bank for documents and goods; report of reasons for dishonor; referee in case of need.
Section 36-4-504. Privilege of presenting bank to deal with goods; security interest for expenses.