South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 35-1-611. Service of process.
(a) A consent to service of process complying with this section required by this chapter must be signed and filed in the form required by a rule or order under this chapter. A consent appointing the Securities Commissioner the person's agent for service of process in a noncriminal action or proceeding against the person, or the person's successor or personal representative under this chapter or a rule adopted or order issued under this chapter after the consent is filed, has the same force and validity as if the service were made personally on the person filing the consent. A person that has filed a consent complying with this subsection in connection with a previous application for registration or notice filing need not file an additional consent.
(b) If a person, including a nonresident of this State, engages in an act, practice, or course of business prohibited or made actionable by this chapter or a rule adopted or order issued under this chapter and the person has not filed a consent to service of process under subsection (a), the act, practice, or course of business constitutes the appointment of the Securities Commissioner as the person's agent for service of process in a noncriminal action or proceeding against the person or the person's successor or personal representative.
(c) Service under subsection (a) or (b) may be made by providing a copy of the process to the office of the Securities Commissioner, but it is not effective unless:
(1) the plaintiff, which may be the Securities Commissioner, promptly sends notice of the service and a copy of the process, return receipt requested, to the defendant or respondent at the address set forth in the consent to service of process or, if a consent to service of process has not been filed, at the last known address, or takes other reasonable steps to give notice; and
(2) the plaintiff files an affidavit of compliance with this subsection in the action or proceeding on or before the return day of the process, if any, or within the time that the court, or the Securities Commissioner in a proceeding before the Securities Commissioner, allows.
(d) Service pursuant to subsection (c) may be used in a proceeding before the Securities Commissioner or by the Securities Commissioner in a civil action in which the Securities Commissioner is the moving party.
(e) If process is served under subsection (c), the court, or the Securities Commissioner in a proceeding before the Securities Commissioner, shall order continuances as are necessary or appropriate to afford the defendant or respondent reasonable opportunity to defend.
HISTORY: 2005 Act No. 110, Section 1, eff January 1, 2006.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 35 - Securities
Chapter 1 - South Carolina Uniform Securities Act Of 2005