South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 1 - South Carolina Uniform Securities Act Of 2005
Section 35-1-406. Registration by broker-dealer, agent, investment adviser, and investment adviser representative.
(a) A person shall register as a broker-dealer, agent, investment adviser, or investment adviser representative by filing an application and a consent to service of process complying with Section 35-1-611, passing one or more examinations as required by the Securities Commissioner, paying the fee specified pursuant to Section 35-1-410, and paying any reasonable fees charged by the designee of the Securities Commissioner for processing the filing. The application must contain:
(1) the information or record required for the filing of a uniform application; and
(2) upon request by the Securities Commissioner, any other financial or other information or record that the Securities Commissioner determines is appropriate.
(b) If the information or record contained in an application filed under subsection (a) is or becomes inaccurate or incomplete in a material respect, the registrant shall promptly file a correcting amendment.
(c) If an order is not in effect and a proceeding is not pending under Section 35-1-412, registration becomes effective at noon on the forty-fifth day after a completed application is filed, unless the registration is denied. A rule adopted or order issued under this chapter may set an earlier effective date or may defer the effective date until noon on the forty-fifth day after the filing of any amendment completing the application.
(d) A registration is effective until midnight on December thirty-first of the year for which the application for registration is filed. Unless an order is in effect under Section 35-1-412, a registration may be automatically renewed each year by filing such records as are required by rule adopted or order issued under this chapter, by meeting the filing fee and examination requirements specified pursuant to Section 35-1-410, and by paying costs charged by the designee of the Securities Commissioner for processing the filings.
(e) A rule adopted or order issued under this chapter may impose other conditions, not inconsistent with the National Securities Markets Improvement Act of 1996. An order issued under this chapter may waive, in whole or in part, specific requirements in connection with registration as are in the public interest and for the protection of investors.
HISTORY: 2005 Act No. 110, Section 1, eff January 1, 2006.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 35 - Securities
Section 35-1-101. Short title.
Section 35-1-102. Definitions.
Section 35-1-103. References to federal statutes.
Section 35-1-104. References to federal agencies.
Section 35-1-105. Electronic records and signatures.
Section 35-1-201. Exempt securities.
Section 35-1-202. Exempt transactions.
Section 35-1-203. Additional exemptions and waivers.
Section 35-1-204. Denial, suspension, revocation, condition, or limitation of exemptions.
Section 35-1-301. Securities registration requirement.
Section 35-1-302. Notice filing.
* * *