South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 34-39-200. Limitations on activities by persons required to be licensed by chapter.
A person required to be licensed pursuant to this chapter may not:
(1) charge fees in excess of those authorized by this chapter;
(2) engage in the business of:
(i) making loans of money or extension of credit;
(ii) discounting notes, bills of exchange, items, or other evidences of debt; or
(iii) accepting deposits or bailments of money or items, except as expressly provided by Section 34-39-180;
(3) use or cause to be published or disseminated advertising communication which contains false, misleading, or deceptive statements or representations;
(4) conduct business at premises or locations other than locations licensed by the board;
(5) engage in unfair, deceptive, or fraudulent practices, including unconscionable conduct in violation of Section 37-5-108;
(6) alter or delete the date on a check accepted by the licensee;
(7) accept an undated check or a check dated on a date other than the date on which the licensee accepts the check;
(8) require a customer to provide security for the transaction or require the customer to provide a guaranty from another person;
(9) engage in the retail sale of goods or services, other than deferred presentment services and Level I check-cashing services as defined in Section 34-41-10, at the location licensed pursuant to this chapter, except that the sale of money orders, postage stamps, payment of utility bills with no additional fee to the customer, vending machines for food or beverage, facsimile services, wire transfer services, or the rental of postal boxes at rates not higher than allowed by the United States Postal Service are not the sale of goods or services prohibited by this subsection;
(10) be licensed pursuant to Section 12-21-2720(a)(3) to operate a video poker machine; or
(11) permit others to engage in an activity prohibited by this section at a location licensed pursuant to this chapter.
HISTORY: 1998 Act No. 433, Section 1, eff upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature on June 11, 1998); 2009 Act No. 78, Section 7, eff June 16, 2009.
Effect of Amendment
The 2009 amendment, in item (9), substituted "wire transfer services," for "Western Union services,", added "the rental of", and made nonsubstantive changes.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 34 - Banking, Financial Institutions and Money
Chapter 39 - Deferred Presentment Services