South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 31-3-20. Definitions.
The following terms, wherever used or referred to in this chapter and Chapter 11 shall have the following respective meanings, unless in any case a different meaning clearly appears from the context:
(1) The term "director" shall mean the Secretary of Commerce;
(2) "Authority" or "housing authority" shall mean a corporate body organized in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and Chapter 11 for the purpose, with the powers and subject to the restrictions hereinafter set forth;
(3) "Mayor" shall mean the chief executive of the municipality, whether the official designation of his office be mayor, city manager or some other title;
(4) "Municipality" shall mean any city, town or other municipality in the State;
(5) "City" shall mean any incorporated municipality in the State and "the city" shall mean the particular city or town for which a particular housing authority is created;
(6) "Council" shall mean the chief legislative body of the municipality;
(7) "Commissioner" shall mean one of the members of an authority appointed in accordance with the provisions of this article;
(8) "Government" shall include the State and Federal governments and any subdivision, agency or instrumentality, corporate or otherwise of either of them;
(9) The "State" shall mean the State of South Carolina;
(10) "Project" shall include all lands, buildings and improvements acquired, owned, leased, managed or operated by a housing authority and all buildings and improvements constructed, reconstructed or repaired by a housing authority, designed to provide housing accommodations or stores, offices and community facilities appurtenant thereto, whether or not acquired or constructed at one time and the term may also be applied to the planning of buildings and improvements, the acquisition of property, the demolition of existing structures, the clearing of land, the construction, reconstruction and repair of improvements and all other work in connection therewith;
(11) "Community facilities" shall include lands, buildings and equipment for recreation or social assembly, for educational, health or welfare activities and other necessary utilities primarily for the use and benefit of the occupants of housing accommodations to be constructed and operated hereunder;
(12) The term "bonds" shall include bonds, notes, debentures or other written evidences of indebtedness carrying either the general credit of the authority or payable solely out of pledged revenues;
(13) The term "mortgage" shall include mortgages, deeds of trusts or other instruments creating a lien or security interest;
(14) The term "real property" shall include lands, lands under water, structures and any and all easements, franchises and incorporeal hereditaments and every estate and right therein, legal and equitable, including terms for years and liens by way of judgment, mortgage or otherwise;
(15) "Persons of low income" means those individuals who are members of households whose gross income falls below seventy-five percent of the "median gross income" of all households in South Carolina as determined on the basis of the latest available statistics furnished to the Authority by the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office. Gross income means income derived from any source whatsoever. An allowance for each member of the family equal to an amount for personal exemptions as defined by the South Carolina Income Tax Law, Section 12-7-310, must be deducted from gross income in order to qualify a person or family as a member of the "beneficiary class"; and
(16) "Obligee of the authority" or "obligee" shall include any bondholder, trustee for any bondholders, lessor demising to an authority property used in connection with a project, any assignee of such lessor's interest or any part thereof or the Federal Government when it is a party to any contract with an authority.
(17) "Persons of moderate to low income" means those individuals who are members of households whose gross income falls between seventy-five percent and one hundred fifty percent of the "median gross income" of all households in South Carolina as determined on the basis of the latest available statistics furnished to the Authority by the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office. Gross income means income derived from any source whatsoever. An allowance for each member of the family equal to an amount for personal exemptions as defined by the South Carolina Income Tax Law, Section 12-7-310, must be deducted from gross income in order to qualify a person or family as a member of the "beneficiary class".
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 36-102; 1952 Code Section 36-102; 1942 Code Sections 5271-31, 5271-32; 1934 (38) 1368; 1937 (40) 431; 1942 (42) 1742; 1945 (44) 156; 1954 (48) 1745; 1969 (56) 200; 1970 (56) 2288, 2402; 1986 Act No. 369, Sections 2, 3; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 503; 1994 Act No. 361, Section 8.
Code Commissioner's Note
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, references in this section to the offices of the former State Budget and Control Board, Office of the Governor, or other agencies, were changed to reflect the transfer of them to the Department of Administration or other entities, pursuant to the directive of the South Carolina Restructuring Act, 2014 Act No. 121, Section 5(D)(1).
Pursuant to the directive to the Code Commissioner in 2018 Act No. 246, Section 10, "Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office" was substituted for all references to "Office of Research and Statistics of the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office".
Editor's Note
Section 12-7-310, referred to in items (15) and (17) of this section, which provided for exemptions from the State Income Tax, was repealed by 1985 Act No. 101, Section 22, effective May 21, 1985, for tax years after December 31, 1984.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 31 - Housing and Redevelopment
Chapter 3 - Housing Authorities Law