South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 10 - Community Development Law
Section 31-10-20. Definitions.
The following terms where used in this chapter, shall have the following meanings, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
(1) "Area of operation" means the area within the territorial boundaries of the municipality or municipalities for which a particular commission is created.
(2) "Blighted area" means any improved or vacant area where if improved, industrial, commercial, and residential buildings or improvements, because of a combination of five or more of the following factors: age; dilapidation; obsolescence; deterioration; illegal use of individual structures; presence of structures below minimum code standards; excessive vacancies; overcrowding of structures and community facilities; lack of ventilation, light, or sanitary facilities; inadequate utilities; excessive land coverage; deleterious land use or layout; depreciation of physical maintenance; lack of community planning, are detrimental to the public safety, health, morals, or welfare or, if vacant, the sound growth is impaired by (a) a combination of two or more of the following factors: obsolete platting of the vacant land; diversity of ownership of such land; tax and special assessment delinquencies on such land; deterioration of structures or site improvements in neighboring areas adjacent to the vacant land; or (b) the area immediately prior to becoming vacant qualified as a blighted area.
(3) "Bonds" means any bonds, interim certificates, notes, debentures or other obligations of a commission issued pursuant to this chapter.
(4) "Commission" means a public body and a body corporate and politic created and organized in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
(5) "Conservation area" means any improved area that is not yet a blighted area but, because of a combination of three or more of the following factors: dilapidation; obsolescence; deterioration; illegal use of structures; presence of structures below minimum code standards; abandonment; excessive vacancies; overcrowding of structures and community facilities; lack of ventilation, light, or sanitary facilities; inadequate utilities; excessive land coverage; depreciation of physical maintenance; or lack of community planning, is detrimental to the public safety, health, morals, or welfare and may become a blighted area.
(6) "Governing body" means in the legislative body of a municipality.
(7) "Government" means the state and federal governments or any subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, corporate or otherwise, of either of them.
(8) "Municipality" means any incorporated city or town or any county.
(9) "Obligee of the commission" or "obligee" means any bondholder, trustee or trustees for any bondholders, any lessor demising property to a commission used in connection with a redevelopment project, or any assignees of such lessor's interest, or any part thereof, and the federal government, when it is a party to any contract with a commission.
(10) "Parent municipality" means the municipality or municipalities creating a commission.
(11) "Redeveloper" means any individual, partnership, or public or private corporation that shall enter or propose to enter into a contract with a commission for the redevelopment of all or any part of a redevelopment area under the provisions of this chapter.
(12) "Redevelopment" means the acquisition, replanning, clearance, rehabilitation or rebuilding of an area for residential, recreational, commercial, industrial or other purposes, including the provision of streets, utilities, parks, recreational areas and other open spaces; provided, without limiting the generality thereof, the term "redevelopment" may include a program of repair and rehabilitation of buildings and other improvements, and may include the exercise of any powers under this chapter with respect to the area for which such program is undertaken.
(13) "Redevelopment area" means any area that a commission may find to be a blighted area, a conservation area, or any combination thereof, so as to require redevelopment under the provisions of this chapter.
(14) "Redevelopment contract" means a contract between a commission and a redeveloper for redevelopment under the provisions of this chapter.
(15) "Redevelopment plan" means a plan for the redevelopment of a redevelopment area made by a commission in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
(16) "Redevelopment project" means any work or undertaking:
(a) to acquire blighted or conservation areas, including lands, structures, or improvements, the acquisition of which is necessary or incidental to the proper clearance, development, or redevelopment of such areas or to the prevention of the spread or recurrence of conditions of blight;
(b) to clear any such areas by demolition or removal of existing buildings, structures, streets, utilities, or other improvements thereon and to install, construct, or reconstruct streets, utilities, and site improvements essential to the preparation of sites for uses in accordance with the redevelopment plan;
(c) to sell land in such areas for residential, recreational, commercial, industrial, or other use or for the public use to the highest bidder set out by the provisions of this chapter or to retain such land for public use, in accordance with the redevelopment plan;
(d) to carry out plans for a program of repair, rehabilitation, or reconditioning of buildings or other improvements in such areas, including the making of loans;
(e) to engage in programs of assistance and financing, including the making of loans for rehabilitation, repair, construction, acquisition, or reconditioning of residential units in a redevelopment area.
* * *