South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 4 - Freedom Of Information Act
Section 30-4-15. Findings and purpose.
The General Assembly finds that it is vital in a democratic society that public business be performed in an open and public manner so that citizens shall be advised of the performance of public officials and of the decisions that are reached in public activity and in the formulation of public policy. Toward this end, provisions of this chapter must be construed so as to make it possible for citizens, or their representatives, to learn and report fully the activities of their public officials at a minimum cost or delay to the persons seeking access to public documents or meetings.
HISTORY: 1987 Act No. 118, Section 1.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 30 - Public Records
Section 30-4-10. Short title.
Section 30-4-20. Definitions.
Section 30-4-30. Right to inspect or copy public records; fees; notification as to public availability of records; presumption upon failure to give notice; records to be available when requestor appears in person.
Section 30-4-40. Matters exempt from disclosure.
Section 30-4-45. Information concerning safeguards and off-site consequence analyses; regulation of access; vulnerable zone defined.
Section 30-4-50. Certain matters declared public information; use of information for commercial solicitation prohibited.
Section 30-4-55. Disclosure of fiscal impact on public bodies offering economic incentives to business; cost-benefit analysis required.
Section 30-4-60. Meetings of public bodies shall be open.
Section 30-4-65. Cabinet meetings subject to chapter provisions; cabinet defined.
Section 30-4-70. Meetings which may be closed; procedure; circumvention of chapter; disruption of meeting; executive sessions of General Assembly.
Section 30-4-80. Notice of meetings of public bodies.
Section 30-4-90. Minutes of meetings of public bodies.
Section 30-4-100. Injunctive relief; costs and attorney's fees.
Section 30-4-110. Hearings regarding disclosure; appropriate relief; civil fine for violation.
Section 30-4-160. Sale of Social Security number or driver's license photograph or signature.
Section 30-4-165. Privacy of driver's license information.