South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 3-5-100. Areas leased for cultivation and gathering of oysters; rights of lessees.
If any of the lands or property, the use of which is acquired for the rights-of-way and spoil disposal areas has been leased by the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources to any person for the cultivation and gathering of oysters, the Department of Natural Resources shall substitute for the leased areas lying within the rights-of-way and spoil disposal areas other equal areas lying without the rights-of-way and spoil disposal areas that also are suitable for the cultivation and gathering of oysters. The Department of Health and Environmental Control may reimburse the person for any direct actual losses resulting from the transfer of leased oyster beds. If for any reason the Department of Natural Resources is unable to reach an agreement with the owner of the leased oyster beds, the Department of Health and Environmental Control, acting for the State, may condemn the rights and property of the lessees in the leased areas.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 70-260; 1952 Code Section 70-260; 1942 Code Section 6031-3; 1934 (38) 1314; 1945 (44) 156; 1952 (47) 2890; 1954 (48) 1745; 1972 (57) 2431; 1962 Code Section 70-260; 1952 Code Section 70-260; 1942 Code Section 6031-3; 1934 (38) 1314; 1945 (44) 156; 1952 (47) 2890; 1954 (48) 1745; 1972 (57), 2431; 1978 Act No. 508 Section 1; 1987 Act No. 173 Section 4, eff nine months from approval by Governor (approved by Governor on June 30, 1987); 1993 Act No. 181 Section 41, eff July 1, 1994.
Effect of Amendment
The 1987 Amendment deleted a reference to section 3-3-50 prescribing the manner for condemning rights-of-way, and made grammatical changes.
The 1993 amendment substituted "Department of Health and Environmental Control" for "South Carolina Coastal Council", and "Department of Natural Resources" for "Wildlife and Marine Resources Commission."
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 3 - U.S. Government, Agreements and Relations With
Chapter 5 - Grants Of Perpetual Rights And Easements To United States For Development Of Waterways