South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 5 - Grants Of Perpetual Rights And Easements To United States For Development Of Waterways
Section 3-5-100. Areas leased for cultivation and gathering of oysters; rights of lessees.
If any of the lands or property, the use of which is acquired for the rights-of-way and spoil disposal areas has been leased by the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources to any person for the cultivation and gathering of oysters, the Department of Natural Resources shall substitute for the leased areas lying within the rights-of-way and spoil disposal areas other equal areas lying without the rights-of-way and spoil disposal areas that also are suitable for the cultivation and gathering of oysters. The Department of Health and Environmental Control may reimburse the person for any direct actual losses resulting from the transfer of leased oyster beds. If for any reason the Department of Natural Resources is unable to reach an agreement with the owner of the leased oyster beds, the Department of Health and Environmental Control, acting for the State, may condemn the rights and property of the lessees in the leased areas.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 70-260; 1952 Code Section 70-260; 1942 Code Section 6031-3; 1934 (38) 1314; 1945 (44) 156; 1952 (47) 2890; 1954 (48) 1745; 1972 (57) 2431; 1962 Code Section 70-260; 1952 Code Section 70-260; 1942 Code Section 6031-3; 1934 (38) 1314; 1945 (44) 156; 1952 (47) 2890; 1954 (48) 1745; 1972 (57), 2431; 1978 Act No. 508 Section 1; 1987 Act No. 173 Section 4, eff nine months from approval by Governor (approved by Governor on June 30, 1987); 1993 Act No. 181 Section 41, eff July 1, 1994.
Effect of Amendment
The 1987 Amendment deleted a reference to section 3-3-50 prescribing the manner for condemning rights-of-way, and made grammatical changes.
The 1993 amendment substituted "Department of Health and Environmental Control" for "South Carolina Coastal Council", and "Department of Natural Resources" for "Wildlife and Marine Resources Commission."
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 3 - U.S. Government, Agreements and Relations With
Section 3-5-10. Governor and Secretary of State authorized to issue grants to United States for projects.
Section 3-5-20. Right of United States to use previously submerged lands raised by projects.
Section 3-5-30. Governor and Secretary of State authorized to issue to United States grants of easements with respect to previously submerged lands raised by projects.
Section 3-5-40. Acquisition of land needed from private persons or public service companies.
Section 3-5-50. Condemnation of lands needed from private persons or public service companies by Department of Health and Environmental Control.
Section 3-5-60. Condemnation by United States of lands needed from private persons or public service companies.
Section 3-5-70. Uses for which property is condemned declared to be for purposes paramount to other uses.
Section 3-5-80. Surveys for purpose of determining property uses.
Section 3-5-90. State shall retain jurisdiction over property granted.
Section 3-5-110. Damages to oysters and oyster beds beyond area of waterway.
Section 3-5-120. Survey and determination of damage to oyster beds or oysters.
Section 3-5-130. Coastal Division to make determination of actual damages.
Section 3-5-140. Review of and appeal of damage determinations; recording final award.
Section 3-5-150. Cost of survey to be repaid.
Section 3-5-160. Accounting for moneys recovered.
Section 3-5-170. Removal of cultivated oysters which might be damaged to different leased area.
Section 3-5-180. Remedies with respect to oysters beyond limits of acquired areas exclusive.
Section 3-5-190. Compensation for damage to oysters precludes further claims for damage.
Section 3-5-310. Right of way from Little River to Winyah Bay.
Section 3-5-320. Acquisition of lands from private persons or public service companies.
Section 3-5-330. Condemnation of lands needed from private persons or public service companies by Department of Health and Environmental Control.
Section 3-5-340. Condemnation by United States of lands needed from private persons or public service companies.
Section 3-5-350. Uses for which property is condemned declared to be for purposes paramount to other uses.
Section 3-5-360. Surveys for purpose of determining property uses.
Section 3-5-370. State shall retain concurrent jurisdiction over lands for purpose of civil and criminal process.