South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 3-3-210. Lands in Charleston County for migratory bird refuge.
Subject to the rights of the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources or its successors to lease and subject to the rights of the people of the State to gather oysters and other shellfish on any of the lands hereinafter described, there has been granted to the United States all of the marshlands, sand banks, shores, edges and lands uncovered by water at low tide which are included within the outside boundaries of the premises hereinafter described or which are contiguous and adjacent to such boundaries, to wit:
(1) All that plantation or tract of land containing a body of marshland, in all seven thousand five hundred and sixty-eight (7,568) acres, situate in and around Bull Bay, in the county of Charleston, embracing those islands known as White Banks, being the premises granted to Richard T. Morrison, September 1, 1860, by grants recorded in book Q No. 6, pages 218 and 219, in the office of the Secretary of State, plats of which tracts are also recorded in volume 57, page 429 and page 430, in the office of the Secretary of State;
(2) All those fifteen islands, together containing sixteen thousand nine hundred and ninety-two (16,992) acres, situate near Bull Bay in Charleston County, which islands as a group bound east on the Atlantic Ocean, to the west partly on Bull Bay, to the northward on creeks and marshes, names unknown, and to the southward on Raccoon Keys, being the islands granted to John Bowman, August 1, 1791, by grant recorded in grant book No. 5, page 205, in the office of the Secretary of State aforesaid, and subsequently conveyed to H. P. Jackson by deed recorded in book Y-20, page 216, in the R.M.C. office for Charleston County aforesaid, a plat of which islands is recorded in plat book 1, page 205, in the office of the Secretary of State aforesaid and also in plat book B, page 136, in the R.M.C. office aforesaid;
(3) All that tract of land, marsh and sandbank, known as the Casinas, containing three hundred and sixty (360) acres, more or less, near Cape Romain in Charleston County, being the tract granted to John Lee, William Lee and Charles E. Lee, August 3, 1840, by grant recorded in grant book O No. 6, page 485, in the office of the Secretary of State aforesaid, and subsequently conveyed to Henry P. Jackson, by deed recorded in book Y-20, page 214, in the R.M.C. office aforesaid, a plat of which tract is recorded in volume 42, page 68, in the office of the Secretary of State aforesaid and in book B, page 133, in the R.M.C. office aforesaid;
(4) All that tract of land known as Cape Romain and Bird Bank containing nine hundred and seventy (970) acres, situated in Charleston County, being the premises granted to John Lee, William Lee and Charles E. Lee, by grant recorded in grant book O No. 6, page 486, in the office of the Secretary of State aforesaid and subsequently conveyed to H. P. Jackson by deed recorded in book Y-20, page 215, in the R.M.C. office aforesaid, a plat of which is recorded in plat book B, page 131, in the R.M.C. office aforesaid;
* * *