South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 29-3-330. Methods of satisfaction or release of security interest; affidavit.
(A) In this section these words shall have the following meaning:
(1) "Mortgage" means a lien against real property that is granted to secure the payment of money; a deed of trust must be given the same meaning as a "mortgage".
(2) "Register" means the official, including the register of deeds, register of mense conveyances or clerk of court charged with the recording and indexing duties in Chapter 5, Title 30.
(3) "Release" means an instrument releasing all real property encumbered from the lien of the mortgage.
(4) "Satisfaction" means a discharge signed by the mortgagee of record, the trustee of a deed of trust, or by an agent or officer, legal representative, or attorney-in-fact under a written instrument duly recorded, of either of the foregoing indicating that the property subject to the security instrument is released.
(5) "Security instrument" means any mortgage, deed of trust, or other written instrument securing the payment of money and being a lien upon real property.
(B) A security instrument may be satisfied or released by any of the following methods:
(1) The mortgagee of record, the owner or holder of the mortgage, the trustee of a deed of trust, or the legal representative, agent or officer, or attorney-in-fact, under a written instrument duly recorded of any of the foregoing, may exhibit the security instrument to the register who has charge of the recording of the security instrument and then in the presence of the register write across the face of the record of the security instrument the words "The debt secured is paid in full and the lien of this instrument is satisfied", "The lien of this instrument has been released", or words of like meaning and date the notation and sign it. The signature must be witnessed by the register.
(2) The satisfaction or release of the security instrument may be written upon or attached to the original security instrument and executed by any person above named in the presence of two witnesses and acknowledged, in which event the satisfaction or release must be recorded across the face of the record of the original instrument.
(3) The mortgagee of record, the trustee of a deed of trust, or an agent or officer, legal representative, or attorney-in-fact, under a written instrument duly recorded, of either of the foregoing, may execute a satisfaction or release of a mortgage or deed of trust. Any person executing such satisfaction or release which is false is guilty of perjury and subject to Section 16-9-10 and must be liable for damages that any person may sustain as a result of the false affidavit, including reasonable attorney's fees incurred in connection with the recovery of such damages. This satisfaction or release must be signed in the presence of two witnesses, acknowledged, and must be in substantially the same form as follows:
"STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA MORTGAGE/DEED OF TRUST SATISFACTION
PURSUANT TO SECTION 29-3-330(B)(3) OF THE SOUTH CAROLINA CODE OF LAWS, 1976
* * *