South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 3 - Mortgages And Deeds Of Trust Generally
Section 29-3-330. Methods of satisfaction or release of security interest; affidavit.
(A) In this section these words shall have the following meaning:
* * *
This notary acknowledgment form does not preclude the use of any other form of acknowledgment permitted by South Carolina law. The filing of this satisfaction shall satisfy or release the lien of the mortgage or deed of trust. Upon presentation, the register shall record this satisfaction or release pursuant to Section 29-3-330(B)(3) and mark the mortgage or deed of trust satisfied or released of record.
(4) If the security instrument was recorded in counterparts, the original security instrument need not be presented and the satisfaction or release of it may be evidenced by an instrument of satisfaction or release, which may be executed in counterparts, by the mortgagee, the holder of the mortgage, the legal representative, agent or officer, or the attorney-in-fact under a written instrument duly recorded. Upon presentation of the instrument of satisfaction or release, or a counterpart of it, the register shall record the same.
(5) Any licensed attorney admitted to practice in the State of South Carolina who can provide proof of payment of funds by evidence of payment made payable to the mortgagee, holder of record, servicer, or other party entitled to receive payment may record, or cause to be recorded, an affidavit, in writing, duly executed in the presence of two witnesses and acknowledged pursuant to the Uniform Recognition of Acknowledgments Act in Chapter 3, Title 26, which states that full payment of the balance or payoff amount of the security instrument has been made and that evidence of payment from the mortgagee, assignee, or servicer exists. This affidavit, duly recorded in the appropriate county, shall serve as notice of satisfaction of the mortgage and release of the lien upon the real property. The filing of the affidavit must be sufficient to satisfy or release the lien. Upon presentation of the instrument of satisfaction or release, the register must record the same. This section may not be construed to require an attorney to record an affidavit pursuant to this item or to create liability for failure to file such affidavit. The licensed attorney signing any such instrument which is false is guilty of perjury and subject to Section 16-9-10 and shall be liable for damages that any person may sustain as a result of the false affidavit, including reasonable attorney's fees incurred in connection with the recovery of such damages. The affidavit referred to in this item shall be as follows:
"STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA MORTGAGE LIEN COUNTY OF ___________ SATISFACTION AFFIDAVIT PURSUANT TO SECTION 29-3-330 OF SC CODE OF LAWS, 1976 FOR BOOK ____ PAGE _____
The undersigned on oath, being first duly sworn, hereby certifies as follows:
1. The undersigned is a licensed attorney admitted to practice in the State of South Carolina.
2. That with respect to the mortgage or deed of trust given by __________________ to ______________________ dated _______ and recorded in the offices of the Clerk of Court or Register of Deeds in book _________ at page ________:
* * *