South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 29-3-320. Liability for failure to enter satisfaction.
Any holder of record of a mortgage having received such payment, satisfaction, or tender as aforesaid who shall not, by himself or his attorney, within three months after such certified mail, or other form of delivery, with a proof of delivery, request and tender of fees of office, repair to the proper office and enter satisfaction as aforesaid shall forfeit and pay to the person aggrieved a sum of money not exceeding one-half of the amount of the debt secured by the mortgage, or twenty-five thousand dollars, whichever is less, plus actual damages, costs, and attorney's fees in the discretion of the court, to be recovered by action in any court of competent jurisdiction within the State. And on judgment being rendered for the plaintiff in any such action, the presiding judge shall order satisfaction to be entered on the judgment or mortgage aforesaid by the clerk, register, or other proper officer whose duty it shall be, on receiving such order, to record it and to enter satisfaction accordingly.
Notwithstanding any limitations under Sections 37-2-202 and 37-3-202, the holder of record of the mortgage may charge a reasonable fee at the time of the satisfaction not to exceed twenty-five dollars to cover the cost of processing and recording the satisfaction or cancellation. If the mortgagor or his legal representative instructs the holder of record of the mortgage that the mortgagor will be responsible for filing the satisfaction, the holder of the mortgage shall mail or deliver the satisfied mortgage to the mortgagor or his legal representative with no satisfaction fee charged.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 45-62; 1952 Code Section 45-62; 1942 Code Section 8704; 1932 Code Section 8704; Civ. C. '22 Section 5225; Civ. C. '12 Section 3461; Civ. C. '02 Section 2376; G. S. 1792; R. S. 1895; 1817 (6) 61; 1999 Act No. 67, Section 2.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 29 - Mortgages and Other Liens
Chapter 3 - Mortgages And Deeds Of Trust Generally