South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 27-32-320. Mortgage and assessment lien foreclosure statements; Resolution Trust Corporation mortgages.
(A) In order to foreclose a mortgage lien pursuant to this article, the following conditions must have been met:
* * *
"There is a lien or lien right against each timeshare estate to secure the payment of assessments or other amounts due from obligors to the association in accordance with the operating budget and special assessments and to secure payment of assessments for ad valorem real estate taxes. A purchaser's failure to make the required payments may result in foreclosure of an assessment lien. Assessment liens may be foreclosed in accordance with judicial procedures established by law or with a nonjudicial procedure established by Article 3 of Chapter 32 of Title 27 of the Code of Laws of South Carolina. By purchasing a timeshare estate in the timeshare plan described in this public offering statement, a purchaser acknowledges and agrees that any assessment lien against the timeshare estate owned by a purchaser may be foreclosed by a nonjudicial procedure and agrees that the notice of a foreclosure by a nonjudicial procedure may be made by the use of certified or registered mail. The purchaser is required to provide an address for the delivery of all notices required by law and to inform the managing entity of any changes in the purchaser's notice address."
(3) As to any timeshare instrument recorded prior to the effective date of this article, an amendment to the timeshare instrument must include the notice required by item (1) of this subsection and upon approval of the amendment to the timeshare instrument, a copy of the amendment must be sent by the managing entity to each timeshare estate obligor. The amendment must be approved by the association on the affirmative vote of fifteen percent of the obligors of the association. If an amendment is adopted, the notice required under item (2) of this subsection is not required to be given to persons who are obligors on the date the amendment to the timeshare instrument is adopted.
(C)(1) This subsection applies only to mortgage lienholders of record who possess nonperforming mortgages in timeshare estates originating on or before December 31, 1990, and who have no successors in interest of record or whose successor in interest in the then existing mortgages was the Resolution Trust Corporation.
(2) Mortgage lienholders as defined in item (1) of this subsection are considered to have received notice of the intent to sell the timeshare estate pursuant to this article when the notice of the intent to sell is sent certified mail, return receipt requested, to the last known address of the corporate offices of the mortgage lienholder of record in the county Register of Deeds office where the timeshare estate is located. The notice shall provide a complete property description of the timeshare estate as well as the date and time for the sale. If the date and time of the sale is not available at the time that the notice of intent to sell is mailed, a second notice must be sent providing that information. In any event, the mortgage lienholder must be provided at least thirty days' notice of the date and time of the sale.
* * *