South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 24-5-310. Appointment of reserve detention officers; criminal and background inquiry; oath, bond, and training requirement.
The director, in his discretion, may appoint the number of reserve detention officers approved by the responsible authority, but not exceeding the number of regular full-time detention officers funded and employed at the facility, if participation in the reserve detention officer program has been approved by the governing body having jurisdiction over the detention facility. The number of full-time detention officers must not be decreased because of the institution or expansion of a reserve force. Each period of time a reserve serves must be determined and specified by the director in writing. The powers and duties of a reserve are subject to the provisions of this article and must be prescribed by the director and approved by the responsible authority.
A reserve is subject to removal by the director at any time. A criminal history inquiry and other appropriate background inquiry must be conducted on an applicant before his selection as a reserve.
Before assuming his duties, a reserve must:
(1) take the oath of office required by law;
(2) be bonded in an amount determined by the governing body of the county, municipality, or other political entity and which must be not less than one thousand five hundred dollars; and
(3) successfully complete the course of training required by this article.
HISTORY: 1995 Act No. 62, Section 1; 2010 Act No. 237, Section 49, eff June 11, 2010.
Effect of Amendment
The 2010 amendment in the first and second sentences deleted "jailers or" before "detention officer".
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 24 - Corrections, Jails, Probations, Paroles and Pardons
Chapter 5 - Jails And Jailers