South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 24-22-30. Eligibility to participate in offender management system.
To be eligible to participate in the offender management system, an offender shall:
(a) be classified as a qualified prisoner as defined herein;
(b) maintain a clear disciplinary record during the offender's incarceration or for at least six months prior to consideration for placement in the system;
(c) demonstrate during incarceration a general desire to become a law abiding member of society;
(d) satisfy any reasonable requirements imposed on the offender by the Department of Corrections;
(e) be willing to participate in the criminal offender management system and all of its programs and rehabilitative services and agree to conditions imposed by the departments;
(f) possess an acceptable risk score. The risk score shall be affected by, but not be limited to, the following factors:
(1) nature and seriousness of the current offense;
(2) nature and seriousness of prior offenses;
(3) institutional record;
(4) performance under prior criminal justice supervision; and
(g) satisfy any other criteria established by the South Carolina Department of Corrections and the State Board of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services.
HISTORY: 1992 Act No. 461, Section 1.
Editor's Note
Termination date of offender management system and any regulations promulgated thereto, see Section 24-22-170.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 24 - Corrections, Jails, Probations, Paroles and Pardons
Chapter 22 - Classification System And Adult Criminal Offender Management System