South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 24-22-150. Funding required for system initiation and ongoing operation; hiatus when funding exhausted.
(A) The offender management system must not be initiated and offenders shall not be enrolled in the offender management system unless appropriately funded out of the general funds of the State.
(B) During periods when the offender management system is in operation and either the South Carolina Department of Corrections or the South Carolina Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services determines that its funding for the system has been exhausted, the commissioner for the department having made the determination that funds are exhausted shall notify the commissioner of the other department, the Governor, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the President of the Senate. The offender management system shall then terminate until appropriate funding has been provided from the general funds of the State.
HISTORY: 1992 Act No. 461, Section 1; 2019 Act No. 1 (S.2), Section 50, eff January 31, 2019.
Editor's Note
Termination date of offender management system and any regulations promulgated thereto, see Section 24-22-170.
Effect of Amendment
2019 Act No. 1, Section 50, inserted the (A) and (B) designators, and in (B), in the first sentence, substituted "President of the Senate" for "President Pro Tempore of the Senate".
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 24 - Corrections, Jails, Probations, Paroles and Pardons
Chapter 22 - Classification System And Adult Criminal Offender Management System