South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 1 - Department Of Corrections
Section 24-1-250. Sale of timber and horticultural products; utilization of funds.
(A) The Department of Corrections is hereby authorized to sell mature trees and other timber suitable for commercial purposes from lands owned by the department. Prior to such sales, the director shall consult with the State Forester to determine the economic and environmental feasibility of and obtain approval for such sales. Funds derived from timber sales shall be utilized by the Department of Corrections to maintain and expand the agricultural program subject to the approval of the Department of Administration or at the discretion of the director, for projects or services benefiting the general welfare of the inmate population.
(B) The Department of Corrections is hereby authorized to sell horticultural products suitable for commercial purposes that are grown or produced through the department's horticulture program. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the proceeds from the sale of horticultural products by the Department of Corrections shall be retained by the agency to fund services benefiting the general welfare of all inmates.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 55-340; 1969 (56) 100; 1981 Act No. 148, Section 8; 1982 Act No. 293, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 388; 2008 Act No. 353, Section 2, Pt 14.C, eff July 1, 2009.
Code Commissioner's Note
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, references in this section to the offices of the former State Budget and Control Board, Office of the Governor, or other agencies, were changed to reflect the transfer of them to the Department of Administration or other entities, pursuant to the directive of the South Carolina Restructuring Act, 2014 Act No. 121, Section 5(D)(1), effective July 1, 2015.
Effect of Amendment
The 2008 amendment designated subsection (A) and added subsection (B) relating to horticultural products; and, in subsection (A), deleted the second sentence which limited sales to fifty thousand dollars in any one year, in the second sentence added "and environmental", and added the clause at the end of the third sentence following "Budget and Control Board".
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 24 - Corrections, Jails, Probations, Paroles and Pardons
Section 24-1-10. Construction of references to "State Penitentiary," "Penitentiary," and "Director of the Department of Corrections".
Section 24-1-20. Declaration of policy.
Section 24-1-30. Department of Corrections created; functions.
Section 24-1-40. Department to be governed by appointed director; filling of vacancies; director subject to removal.
Section 24-1-90. Director authorized to make rules and regulations.
Section 24-1-100. Qualifications of director of prison system.
Section 24-1-110. Employment and discharge of other personnel.
Section 24-1-120. Bonds of director and other personnel.
Section 24-1-130. Management and control of prison system.
Section 24-1-140. Director empowered to make rules and regulations; separation and classification of prisoners.
Section 24-1-145. Transfer or exchange of foreign convicted offenders.
Section 24-1-150. Annual inventory and report of prison system property; statement of fiscal affairs of system.
Section 24-1-160. Periodic reports from departments, officers and employees.
Section 24-1-170. Financial records.
Section 24-1-210. Department to prosecute violations relating to treatment of convicts.
Section 24-1-220. Suits to be brought in name of director.
Section 24-1-230. Director may purchase or condemn lands for constructing building or sewer or water line.
Section 24-1-252. Retention and use of proceeds from sale of surplus products produced by farm program.
Section 24-1-260. Use of fees collected in clinical pastoral training program.
Section 24-1-270. Trespass or loitering on or refusal to leave State correctional properties prohibited.
Section 24-1-280. Employees of Department of Corrections, Department of Juvenile Justice, or Department of Mental Health as peace officers.
Section 24-1-285. Organ and tissue donation program.
Section 24-1-290. Employment of inmates through prison industries program; development of marketing plan; certification by Department of Commerce as to unfair competitive wage disadvantage; publication of notice.
Section 24-1-295. Employment of inmates for work involving exportation of products; deductions from wages.
Section 24-1-300. Unlawful operation of unmanned aerial vehicle near Department of Corrections facility; penalties; exclusions.
Section 24-1-310. Designation of detention and correctional facilities as fixed-state facilities.
Section 24-1-320. List of designated sites and unmanned aerial vehicle boundaries.