South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 24-1-110. Employment and discharge of other personnel.
(A) The duty of the director shall extend to the employment and discharge of such persons as may be necessary for the efficient conduct of the prison system.
(B) In order to positively impact the retention of qualified correctional officers, and notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the Director of the Department of Corrections is authorized to expend nonappropriated funds for the purpose of providing certain services to correctional officers at no cost or at a reduced cost. These services may include, but are not limited to, haircuts, cleaning of agency uniforms, and other services that relate directly to job requirements for correctional officers. These services may be provided by inmates incarcerated within the department. The price for the services, if any, shall be determined by the Director of the Department of Corrections. Any funds generated by these activities may be retained by the department and applied to costs associated with the operation of correctional officer retention incentives.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 55-300; 1960 (51) 1917; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 376; 2008 Act No. 353, Section 2, Pt 14.E, eff July 1, 2009.
Effect of Amendment
The 2008 amendment designated subsection (A) and added subsection (B) relating to employee retention.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 24 - Corrections, Jails, Probations, Paroles and Pardons
Chapter 1 - Department Of Corrections