South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 9 - State Fire Marshal
Section 23-9-25. Volunteer Strategic Assistance and Fire Equipment Program; purpose; administration of grants.
(A) It is the purpose of this section to create the "Volunteer Strategic Assistance and Fire Equipment Program" (V-SAFE) within the Division of the State Fire Marshal.
* * *
(b) establish and market a written and electronic version of the grant application package;
(c) provide an annual report of all grant awards and corresponding chartered fire department purchases to the Chairman of the Senate Finance Committee, the Chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee, and the Governor;
(d) provide all administrative support to the peer-review panel;
(e) provide a grants web page for electronic applications; and
(f) determine the annual maximum amount of grant funding an eligible fire department may receive based on the total amount of grant funding received divided by the total number of eligible fire departments.
(G) Two percent of these funds may be awarded to the South Carolina State Firefighters' Association annually for the express purpose of establishing and maintaining a recruitment and retention program for volunteer firefighters. The association must apply for the grant to the peer-review panel.
(H) Up to three percent of these funds must be retained by the State Fire Marshal for the express purpose of funding costs associated with the administration of the program.
(I) The State Fire Marshal has the authority to receive and distribute to eligible fire departments all grant funds according to this section.
(J) Grant funds that are not distributed may be carried forward to the next fiscal year to be used for the same purposes.
HISTORY: 2009 Act No. 74, Section 1, eff June 16, 2009; 2022 Act No. 170 (S.460), Sections 3, 4, 13, eff May 16, 2022.
Code Commissioner's Note
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, the amendments to the section made by 2022 Act No. 170, Sections 3, 4, and 13, were read together.
Effect of Amendment
2022 Act No. 170, Section 3, in (F), in (2), added the last two sentences, and made nonsubstantive changes.
2022 Act No. 170, Section 4, added (H).
2022 Act No. 170, Section 13, rewrote the section.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 23 - Law Enforcement and Public Safety
Section 23-9-10. State Fire Marshall; qualifications; appointment.
Section 23-9-20. Statewide jurisdiction and authority; duties; issuance of citations.
Section 23-9-30. Resident fire marshals; persons who may act under authority of State Fire Marshal.
Section 23-9-35. Repealed.
Section 23-9-40. Repealed.
Section 23-9-45. Fire equipment dealer licenses and permits; proof of training; fees.
Section 23-9-50. Authority to inspect buildings or premises.
Section 23-9-60. Repealed.
Section 23-9-65. Automatic fueling clips on self-service gasoline dispensers permitted.
Section 23-9-70. Order and appeals from order of State Fire Marshal to remove or remedy a fire hazard; assessments, appeals and execution of order of repair upon noncompliance by owner; injunctive relief.
Section 23-9-80. Service of order or penalty assessment.
Section 23-9-90. Power to subpoena witnesses and take testimony in fire investigation; perjury.
* * *