South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 23-9-25. Volunteer Strategic Assistance and Fire Equipment Program; purpose; administration of grants.
(A) It is the purpose of this section to create the "Volunteer Strategic Assistance and Fire Equipment Program" (V-SAFE) within the Division of the State Fire Marshal.
(B) This section is contingent upon the General Assembly appropriating funds for the offering of grants to eligible volunteer and combination fire departments for the purpose of protecting local communities and regional response areas from incidents of fire, hazardous materials, terrorism, and to provide for the safety of volunteer firefighters.
(C)(1) As contained in this section:
(a) "Fire department" means a public or governmental sponsored organization providing fire suppression activities with a minimum of a Class 9 rating from the Insurance Services Office;
(b) "Volunteer fire department" means a fire department whose personnel serve for no compensation or are paid on a per-call basis; and
(c) "Combination fire department" means a fire department with both members who are paid and members who serve as volunteer firefighters.
(2) Volunteer fire departments and combination fire departments with a staffing level that is at least fifty percent volunteer are eligible to receive grants pursuant to this section. A fire department that receives a grant must comply with the firefighter registration provisions of Act 60 of 2001 and sign the statewide mutual aid agreement with the South Carolina Emergency Management Division.
(D) An eligible fire department may be awarded only one grant annually.
(E) The grant money received by a fire department must be used for the following purposes:
(1) fire suppression equipment;
(2) self-contained breathing apparatus;
(3) portable air refilling systems;
(4) hazardous materials spill leak detection, repair, and recovery equipment;
(5) protective clothing and equipment;
(6) new and used fire apparatus;
(7) emergency response vehicles;
(8) training;
(9) rescue equipment;
(10) medical equipment;
(11) decontamination equipment;
(12) safety equipment;
(13) real properties or improvements thereto including upgrades and rehabilitations; and
(14) communications equipment.
(F)(1) The State Fire Marshal shall administer the grants in conjunction with a peer-review panel.
(2) The peer-review panel shall consist of nine voting members who shall serve without compensation. Seven members must be fire chiefs from each of the seven regions of the State as defined by the State Fire Marshal. The Chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee shall appoint fire chiefs from Regions 1, 2, and 7. The Chairman of the Senate Finance Committee shall appoint fire chiefs from Regions 3, 4, and 6. The Governor shall appoint one fire chief from Region 5 and one fire chief from the State at large. The State Fire Marshal also shall serve as a member. The President of the South Carolina State Firefighters' Association shall serve as a nonvoting member and chairman of the committee. The peer-review panel shall act as an oversight panel and act to ensure compliance, relevance, and adherence to
* * *