South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 9 - State Fire Marshal
Section 23-9-190. Determining eligibility for income tax deduction by volunteer firefighters, rescue squad members, and Hazardous Materials Response Team members.
(A) The State Fire Marshal shall establish a performance-based point system for volunteer firefighters, volunteer rescue squad members, and volunteer members of a Hazardous Materials (HAZMAT) Response Team. Members receiving annually a minimum number of points set by the Fire Marshal are eligible for the deduction allowed pursuant to Section 12-6-1140. Points must be awarded for a year as follows:
(1) participation in approved training, including:
(a) certified interior firefighter;
(b) emergency vehicle driver training;
(c) pump operations;
(d) incident command systems;
(e) rural water supply;
(f) automobile extrication;
(g) certified instructor training;
(h) certified inspector training;
(i) certified public fire education training;
(j) officer training;
(k) HAZMAT operations;
(l) HAZMAT technician;
(m) HAZMAT specialist.
(2) possessing a commercial or Class E driver's license;
(3) participation in first aid/medical training such as:
(a) first responder;
(b) EMT-basic;
(c) EMT-intermediate;
(d) paramedic.
(4) participation in public fire education programs;
(5) attendance at meetings;
(6) station staffing; and
(7) volunteer response.
(B) The Fire Marshal shall, in consultation with the South Carolina State Firemen's Association and in the case of volunteer HAZMAT teams, county emergency services directors:
(1) develop a standardized form and recordkeeping system and provide a master copy of all information and forms to each fire department, rescue squad, and HAZMAT Response Team in the State;
(2) provide training to the various fire chiefs or rescue squad leaders and county emergency services directors on the use of the forms and the outline of the program;
(3) advertise the availability of the program.
(C) The local fire chief/rescue squad leader and county emergency services director shall:
(1) provide written records to each member by January 31 of the year following the applicable tax year that shows the points obtained by each member for the previous tax year;
(2) maintain a copy of records for each member for at least seven years;
(3) certify the report for each member;
(4) provide to the Department of Revenue by January 31 of the year following the applicable tax year copies of the records forwarded to members pursuant to item (1) of this subsection. Each member's social security number must be included in the copies forwarded to the department.
HISTORY: 1999 Act No. 100, Part II, Section 23; 2002 Act No. 363, Section 3B.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 23 - Law Enforcement and Public Safety
Section 23-9-10. State Fire Marshall; qualifications; appointment.
Section 23-9-20. Statewide jurisdiction and authority; duties; issuance of citations.
Section 23-9-25. Volunteer Strategic Assistance and Fire Equipment Program; purpose; administration of grants.
* * *