South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 3 - South Carolina Law Enforcement Division
Section 23-3-620. When DNA samples required.
(A) Following a lawful custodial arrest, the service of a courtesy summons, or a direct indictment for:
(1) a felony offense or an offense that is punishable by a sentence of five years or more; or
(2) eavesdropping, peeping, or stalking, any of which are committed in this State, a person, except for any juvenile, arrested or ordered by a court must provide a saliva or tissue sample from which DNA may be obtained for inclusion in the State DNA Database. Additionally, any person, including any juvenile, ordered to do so by a court, and any juvenile convicted or adjudicated delinquent for an offense contained in items (1) or (2), must provide a saliva or tissue sample from which DNA may be obtained for inclusion in the State DNA Database.
This sample must be taken at a jail, sheriff's office that serves a courtesy summons, courthouse where a direct presentment indictment is served, or detention facility at the time the person is booked and processed into the jail or detention facility following the custodial arrest, or other location when the taking of fingerprints is required prior to a conviction. The sample must be submitted to SLED as directed by SLED. If appropriately trained personnel are not available to take a sample from which DNA may be obtained, the failure of the arrested person to provide a DNA sample shall not be the sole basis for refusal to release the person from custody. An arrested person who is released from custody before providing a DNA sample must provide a DNA sample at a location specified by the law enforcement agency with jurisdiction over the offense on or before the first court appearance.
(B) Unless a sample has already been provided pursuant to the provisions of subsection (A), before a person may be paroled or released from confinement, the person must provide a suitable sample from which DNA may be obtained for inclusion in the State DNA Database.
(C) An agency having custody of an offender who is required to provide a DNA sample pursuant to subsection (B) must notify SLED at least three days, excluding weekends and holidays, before the person is paroled or released from confinement.
(D) Unless a sample has already been provided pursuant to the provisions of subsection (A), before a person is released from confinement or released from the agency's jurisdiction, a suitable sample from which DNA may be obtained for inclusion in the State DNA Database must be provided as a condition of probation or parole.
(E) A person required to provide a sample pursuant to this section may be required to provide another sample if the original sample is lost, damaged, contaminated, or unusable for examination prior to the creation of a DNA record or DNA profile suitable for inclusion in the State DNA Database.
HISTORY: 1994 Act No. 497, Part II, Section 131A; 2000 Act No. 396, Section 4; 2001 Act No. 99, Section 1; 2004 Act No. 230, Section 1; 2008 Act No. 413, Section 4.C, eff January 1, 2009.
Editor's Note
* * *