South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 23-3-555. Internet account, access provider, identifiers reporting requirements; notification of change; failure to comply; punishment; information provided to interactive computer services; judicial limitations on Internet usage by certain r...
(A) As used in this section:
(1) "Interactive computer service" means an information service, system, or access software provider that offers users the capability of generating, acquiring, storing, transforming, processing, retrieving, utilizing, or making available information via an Internet access provider, including a service or system that provides or enables computer access by multiple users to a computer server, including specifically a service or system that provides access to the Internet and such systems operated or services offered by libraries or educational institutions.
(2) "Internet access provider" means a business, organization, or other entity providing directly to consumers a computer and communications facility through which a person may obtain access to the Internet. An Internet access provider does not include a business, organization, or other entity that provides only telecommunications services, cable services, or video services, or any system operated or services offered by a library or educational institution.
(3) "Internet identifier" means an electronic mail address, user name, screen name, or similar identifier used for the purpose of Internet forum discussions, Internet chat room discussions, instant messaging, social networking, or similar Internet communication.
(B)(1) A sex offender who is required to register with the sex offender registry pursuant to this article must provide, upon registration and each reregistration, information regarding the offender's Internet accounts with Internet access providers and the offender's Internet identifiers.
(2) A sex offender who is required to register with the sex offender registry pursuant to this article and who changes an Internet account with an Internet access provider or changes an Internet identifier must send written notice of the change to the appropriate sheriff within three business days of changing the Internet account or Internet identifier. A sheriff who receives notification of change of an Internet account or Internet identifier must notify the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division (SLED) within three business days.
(3) A sex offender who fails to provide Internet account or Internet identifier information, or who fails to provide notification of change of an Internet account or an Internet identifier, must be punished as provided for in Section 23-3-470. An offender who knowingly and wilfully gives false information regarding an Internet account or Internet identifier must be punished as provided for in Section 23-3-475.
(C)(1) An interactive computer service may request from SLED, on a form prescribed by SLED, a list of all registered sex offenders or information regarding specific registered sex offenders. In order to receive such information, the interactive computer service must provide identifying information as prescribed by SLED, including, but not limited to, the name, address, telephone number, legal nature, and corporate form of the interactive computer service.
(2) SLED must release information requested by an interactive computer service, including, but not limited to, the full names of the registered sex offenders, any aliases, any other identifying characteristics, each offender's date of birth, the home address on file, the offense for which the offender was required to register pursuant to Section 23-3-430, the date, city, and state of conviction, and any Internet identifiers. A photocopy of a current photograph also must be provided.
(3) SLED may charge a reasonable fee to cover the cost of copying and distributing information as provided for in this section. These funds must be used for the sole purpose of offsetting the cost of providing such information.
(4) SLED is not liable and must not be named as a party in an action to recover damages or seek relief for errors or omissions related to the distribution of information pursuant to this section; however, if the error or omission was done intentionally, with malice, or in bad faith, SLED is not immune from liability.
(5) The interactive computer service may use the information obtained from SLED to prescreen persons wanting to register for its service, identify sex offenders wanting to register for its service or using its service, prevent sex offenders from registering for its service, block sex offenders from using its service, disable sex offenders from using its service, remove sex offenders from its service, or to advise law enforcement or other governmental entities of potential violations of law or threats to public safety. An interactive computer service must not publish or in any way disclose or redisclose any information provided to the interactive computer service by SLED. A person who commits a criminal offense using information disclosed to the person pursuant to this section must be punished as provided for in Section 23-3-510.
(6) An interactive computer service is not liable and must not be named as a party in an action to recover damages or seek relief for:
(a) making or not making a request for information as permitted by this section;
(b) prescreening or not prescreening a person wanting to register for its service;
(c) identifying, blocking, or otherwise preventing a person from registering for its service based on a good faith belief that such person's Internet account information or Internet identifier appears in the information obtained from SLED, the National Sex Offender Registry, or any analogous state registry;
* * *