South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 23-1-60. Appointment, compensation, removal, and terms of special deputies, constables, security guards and detectives; workers' compensation.
(A) The Governor may, at his discretion, appoint additional deputies, constables, security guards, and detectives as he deems necessary to assist in the detection of crime and the enforcement of the criminal laws of this State. The qualifications, salaries, and expenses of these deputies, constables, security guards, and detectives appointed are to be determined by and paid as provided for by law. Appointments by the Governor may be made pursuant to this section without compensation from the State. Appointments of deputies, constables, security guards, and detectives made without compensation from the State may be revoked by the Governor at his pleasure.
(B) All appointments of deputies, constables, security guards, and detectives appointed pursuant to this section without compensation expire sixty days after the expiration of the term of the Governor making the appointment. Each Governor shall reappoint all deputies, constables, security guards, and detectives who are regularly salaried as provided for by law within sixty days after taking office unless the deputy, constable, security guard, or detective is discharged with cause as provided for by law.
(C) All persons appointed pursuant to the provisions of this section are required to furnish evidence that they are knowledgeable as to the duties and responsibilities of a law enforcement officer or are required to undergo training in this field as may be prescribed by the Chief of the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division.
(D) A voluntary deputy, constable, security guard, or detective appointed pursuant to this section, must be included under the provisions of the workers' compensation laws only while performing duties in connection with his appointment and as authorized by the State Law Enforcement Division. The workers' compensation premiums for these constables must be paid from the funds appropriated for this purpose upon warrant of the Chief of the State Law Enforcement Division.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 53-3; 1952 Code Section 53-3; 1942 Code Section 3096; 1932 Code Section 3096; 1923 (33) 132; 1974 (58) 2639; 2008 Act No. 353, Section 2, Pt 32B.1, eff July 1, 2008.
Effect of Amendment
The 2008 amendment designated the first, second and third sentences as subsection (A), the fourth and fifth sentences as subsection (B), the sixth sentence as subsection (C) and added subsection (D) relating to workers' compensation.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 23 - Law Enforcement and Public Safety
Chapter 1 - General Provisions