South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
Section 23-1-212. Enforcement of state criminal laws by federal law enforcement officers.
(A) For purposes of this section, "federal law enforcement officer" means the following persons who are employed as full-time law enforcement officers by the federal government and who are authorized to carry firearms while performing their duties:
(1) Federal Bureau of Investigation special agents;
(2) Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms special agents;
(3) Drug Enforcement Administration special agents;
(4) United States Secret Service special agents;
(5) United States Customs Service officers;
(6) United States Postal Service inspectors;
(7) Internal Revenue Service special agents;
(8) United States Marshal's Service marshals and deputy marshals;
(9) United States Department of Agriculture Forest Service law enforcement officers and special agents;
(10) United States Department of Interior Fish and Wildlife special agents;
(11) United States National Marine Fisheries special agents;
(12) National Park Service Rangers.
(B) A federal law enforcement officer is authorized to enforce criminal laws within the State when:
(1) the federal law enforcement officer is asked by the head of a state or local law enforcement agency or his designee to provide the agency temporary assistance and the request is within the scope of the state or local law enforcement agency's subject matter and territorial jurisdiction;
(2) the federal law enforcement officer is asked by a state or local law enforcement officer to provide him temporary assistance when the state or local law enforcement officer is acting within the scope of his subject matter and territorial jurisdiction; or
(3) a felony or misdemeanor is committed in the federal law enforcement officer's presence or under circumstances indicating a crime has been freshly committed.
(C) A federal law enforcement officer acting pursuant to this section:
(1) has the same powers as a South Carolina law enforcement officer;
(2) is not an officer, employee, or agent of a state or local law enforcement agency;
(3) cannot initiate or conduct an independent investigation into a violation of South Carolina law; and
(4) is subject to the Federal Tort Claims Act.
HISTORY: 1996 Act 364, Section 1; 2003 Act No. 35, Section 1; 2009 Act No. 43, Section 1, eff June 2, 2009.
Effect of Amendment
The 2009 amendment added subparagraph (A)(12) relating to National Park Service Rangers.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 23 - Law Enforcement and Public Safety
Section 23-1-15. Public parking lots within police jurisdiction.
Section 23-1-20. Employment of peace officers on contingent basis; penalties.
Section 23-1-30. Subsistence allowance for police officials and law-enforcement officers.
Section 23-1-40. Subsistence allowance for municipal and county law-enforcement officers.
Section 23-1-50. Subsistence allowance for law-enforcement officers performing duties away from home area.
Section 23-1-60. Appointment, compensation, removal, and terms of special deputies, constables, security guards and detectives; workers' compensation.
Section 23-1-65. Initial and renewal application fees for constables appointed under Section 23-1-60.
Section 23-1-80. Quarterly reports of peace officers without pay.
Section 23-1-90. Reports of arrests in counties containing cities or towns of over 5,000.
Section 23-1-100. Purchase of bloodhounds or other dogs by county.
Section 23-1-140. Rural policemen shall not collect fees in certain cases.
Section 23-1-145. Employees of county and municipal correction facilities to have status of peace officers.
Section 23-1-150. Residency requirements for county law enforcement officers.
Section 23-1-170. Use of out-of-state license plates for certain purposes.
Section 23-1-180. Auction of beer or other malt beverage products seized for violation of law; destruction or disposal of seized products.
Section 23-1-210. Repealed.
Section 23-1-215. Repealed.
Section 23-1-225. Retired law enforcement officers to retain status and weapons.
Section 23-1-230. First Responders Advisory Committee; membership; term; authority and responsibilities.
Section 23-1-240. Body-worn cameras; definition; guidelines; policies and procedures; fund; data release.
Section 23-1-245. Quotas prohibited; definitions.
Section 23-1-250. Use of chokeholds limited.