South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 3 - Divorce
Section 20-3-620. Apportionment factors.
(A) In a proceeding for divorce a vinculo matrimonii or separate support and maintenance, or in a proceeding for disposition of property following a prior decree of dissolution of a marriage by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over an absent spouse or which lacked jurisdiction to dispose of the prope
* * *
(2) marital misconduct or fault of either or both parties, whether or not used as a basis for a divorce as such, if the misconduct affects or has affected the economic circumstances of the parties, or contributed to the breakup of the marriage; provided, that no evidence of personal conduct which would otherwise be relevant and material for purposes of this subsection shall be considered with regard to this subsection if such conduct shall have taken place subsequent to the happening of the earliest of:
(a) entry of a pendente lite order in a divorce or separate maintenance action;
(b) formal signing of a written property or marital settlement agreement; or
(c) entry of a permanent order of separate maintenance and support or of a permanent order approving a property or marital settlement agreement between the parties;
(3) the value of the marital property, whether the property be within or without the State. The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition, preservation, depreciation, or appreciation in value of the marital property, including the contribution of the spouse as homemaker; provided, that the court shall consider the quality of the contribution as well as its factual existence;
(4) the income of each spouse, the earning potential of each spouse, and the opportunity for future acquisition of capital assets;
(5) the health, both physical and emotional, of each spouse;
(6) the need of each spouse or either spouse for additional training or education in order to achieve that spouses's income potential;
(7) the nonmarital property of each spouse;
(8) the existence or nonexistence of vested retirement benefits for each or either spouse;
(9) whether separate maintenance or alimony has been awarded;
(10) the desirability of awarding the family home as part of equitable distribution or the right to live therein for reasonable periods to the spouse having custody of any children;
(11) the tax consequences to each or either party as a result of any particular form of equitable apportionment;
(12) the existence and extent of any support obligations, from a prior marriage or for any other reason or reasons, of either party;
(13) liens and any other encumbrances upon the marital property, which themselves must be equitably divided, or upon the separate property of either of the parties, and any other existing debts incurred by the parties or either of them during the course of the marriage;
(14) child custody arrangements and obligations at the time of the entry of the order; and
(15) such other relevant factors as the trial court shall expressly enumerate in its order.
(C) The court's order as it affects distribution of marital property shall be a final order not subject to modification except by appeal or remand following proper appeal.
HISTORY: 2008 Act No. 361, Section 3, eff June 16, 2008.
Editor's Note
Prior laws. 1986 Act No. 522 Section 1; 1976 Code Section 20-7-472.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 20 - Domestic Relations
Section 20-3-10. Grounds for divorce.
Section 20-3-20. Effect of collusion.
Section 20-3-30. Residence requirement.
Section 20-3-40. Married person deemed of age.
Section 20-3-50. Jurisdiction of actions for divorce.
Section 20-3-60. Venue.
Section 20-3-70. Service of summons on nonresident.
Section 20-3-80. Required delays before reference and final decree; exceptions.
Section 20-3-90. Attempt at reconciliation.
Section 20-3-100. Attempt at reconciliation when one party is in armed forces overseas.
Section 20-3-110. Injunctions incident to divorce suits.
Section 20-3-120. Alimony and suit money.
Section 20-3-125. Petition to enforce award of attorney fee.
Section 20-3-130. Award of alimony and other allowances.
Section 20-3-135. Spousal support obligation when marriage declared void due to fraud.
Section 20-3-140. Allowance of alimony and suit money in suits for separate support and maintenance and similar actions.
Section 20-3-145. Attorney fee to constitute lien; payment to estate.
Section 20-3-150. Segregation of allowance between spouse and children; effect of remarriage of spouse.
* * *