South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 3 - Divorce
Section 20-3-170. Modification, confirmation, or termination of alimony; retirement by supporting spouse.
(A) Whenever any husband or wife, pursuant to a judgment of divorce from the bonds of matrimony, has been required to make his or her spouse any periodic payments of alimony and the circumstances of the parties or the financial ability of the spouse making the periodic payments shall have changed since the rendition of such judgment, either party may apply to the court which rendered the judgment for an order and judgment decreasing or increasing the amount of such alimony payments or terminating such payments and the court, after giving both parties an opportunity to be heard and to introduce evidence relevant to the issue, shall make such order and judgment as justice and equity shall require, with due regard to the changed circumstances and the financial ability of the supporting spouse, decreasing or increasing or confirming the amount of alimony provided for in such original judgment or terminating such payments. Thereafter the supporting spouse shall pay and be liable to pay the amount of alimony payments directed in such order and judgment and no other or further amount and such original judgment, for the purpose of all actions or proceedings of every nature and wherever instituted, whether within or without this State, shall be deemed to be and shall be modified accordingly, subject in every case to a further proceeding or proceedings under the provisions of this section in relation to such modified judgment.
(B) Retirement by the supporting spouse is sufficient grounds to warrant a hearing, if so moved by a party, to evaluate whether there has been a change of circumstances for alimony. The court shall consider the following factors:
(1) whether retirement was contemplated when alimony was awarded;
(2) the age of the supporting spouse;
(3) the health of the supporting spouse;
(4) whether the retirement is mandatory or voluntary;
(5) whether retirement would result in a decrease in the supporting spouse's income; and
(6) any other factors the court sees fit.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 20-116; 1952 Code Section 20-116; 1949 (46) 216; 1979 Act No. 71 Section 9; 2012 Act No. 260, Section 1, eff June 18, 2012.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 20 - Domestic Relations
Section 20-3-10. Grounds for divorce.
Section 20-3-20. Effect of collusion.
Section 20-3-30. Residence requirement.
Section 20-3-40. Married person deemed of age.
Section 20-3-50. Jurisdiction of actions for divorce.
Section 20-3-60. Venue.
Section 20-3-70. Service of summons on nonresident.
Section 20-3-80. Required delays before reference and final decree; exceptions.
Section 20-3-90. Attempt at reconciliation.
Section 20-3-100. Attempt at reconciliation when one party is in armed forces overseas.
Section 20-3-110. Injunctions incident to divorce suits.
Section 20-3-120. Alimony and suit money.
Section 20-3-125. Petition to enforce award of attorney fee.
Section 20-3-130. Award of alimony and other allowances.
Section 20-3-135. Spousal support obligation when marriage declared void due to fraud.
Section 20-3-140. Allowance of alimony and suit money in suits for separate support and maintenance and similar actions.
Section 20-3-145. Attorney fee to constitute lien; payment to estate.
Section 20-3-150. Segregation of allowance between spouse and children; effect of remarriage of spouse.
Section 20-3-160. Care, custody, and maintenance of children.
Section 20-3-180. Change of name after divorce or separation.
Section 20-3-190. Divorced wife barred of dower.
Section 20-3-200. Divorce shall not render children illegitimate.
Section 20-3-210. Unlawful advertising for purpose of procuring divorce.
Section 20-3-220. Unlawful advertising for purpose of procuring divorce; penalty.
Section 20-3-230. Clerks of court shall file reports of divorces and annulments with Division of Vital Statistics.
Section 20-3-235. Decree to set forth social security numbers or alien identification numbers of parties in divorce.
Section 20-3-410. Short title.
Section 20-3-420. Nonresident divorce shall be void if parties were domiciled here.
Section 20-3-430. Prima facie evidence of domicile.
Section 20-3-440. Construction.
Section 20-3-610. Spousal equity and ownership rights.
Section 20-3-620. Apportionment factors.
Section 20-3-630. Marital property; nonmarital property.
Section 20-3-640. Declining values of contributions.
Section 20-3-650. Sequestration of property.
Section 20-3-660. Court's authority to achieve equitable apportionment.
Section 20-3-670. Notice of pendency of action.
Section 20-3-680. Form of transcript of judgment.
Section 20-3-690. Subject matter jurisdiction over contracts.