South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 7 - Legislative Enactments
Section 2-7-73. Bills and resolutions mandating health insurance coverage shall have fiscal impact statement.
(A) Any bill or resolution which would mandate a health coverage or offering of a health coverage by an insurance carrier, health care service contractor, or health maintenance organization as a component of individual or group policies, must have attached to it a statement of the financial impact of the coverage, according to the guidelines enumerated in subsection (B). This financial impact analysis must be conducted by the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office. The Department of Insurance shall provide an actuarial analysis and any additional information necessary for the determination of the fiscal impact within thirty days of a request by the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office. The statement required by this section must be delivered to the Senate or House committee to which any bill or resolution is referred, within thirty days, unless otherwise agreed to, of the written request of the chairman of such committee.
(B) Guidelines for assessing the financial impact of proposed mandated or mandatorily offered health coverage to the extent that information is available, must include, but are not limited to, the following:
(1) to what extent does the coverage increase or decrease the cost of treatment or services;
(2) to what extent does the coverage increase or decrease the use of treatment or service;
(3) to what extent does the mandated treatment or service substitute for more expensive treatment or service;
(4) to what extent does the coverage increase or decrease the administrative expenses of insurance companies and the premium and administrative expenses of policyholders; and
(5) what is the impact of this coverage on the total cost of health care.
HISTORY: 1990 Act No. 428, Section 2; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 22; 2014 Act No. 121 (S.22), Pt VI, Section 8.F, eff July 1, 2014; 2018 Act No. 246 (H.3895), Section 3.B, eff July 1, 2018.
Effect of Amendment
2014 Act No. 121, Section 8.F, in subsection (A), substituted "Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office" for "Division of Research and Statistical Services".
2018 Act No. 246, Section 3.B, in (A), in the second sentence, deleted "and signed by an authorized agent of the Department of Insurance, or his designee" following "Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office", inserted the third sentence, relating to the Department of Insurance providing an actuarial analysis, and in the fourth sentence, inserted ", unless otherwise agreed to," following "within thirty days".
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 2 - General Assembly
Section 2-7-10. Effective date of legislative enactments.
Section 2-7-20. Effect of repeal of legislative enactment.
Section 2-7-30. Construction of words.
Section 2-7-35. Handicapped person defined.
Section 2-7-40. References to members of county legislative delegations in certain statutes affecting multi-county senatorial districts.
Section 2-7-45. Adoption of the Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, as only general statutory law of State.
Section 2-7-50. Amendments, additions and repeals may be made by reference to this Code.
Section 2-7-60. Annual general appropriations act.
Section 2-7-62. Repealed.
Section 2-7-65. Agencies, departments and institutions to justify amount of requested appropriations.
Section 2-7-66. Education Improvement Act appropriations to agencies and entities other than Education Department.
Section 2-7-68. Format for general appropriations bill sections providing for employment of additional personnel.
Section 2-7-69. Inclusion of new positions in general appropriation act; copies of Analysis of Change in appropriations by agency.
Section 2-7-70. Itemization of appropriation bills.
Section 2-7-71. Tax bills; requirement of estimated revenue impact statement.
Section 2-7-72. Bills and resolutions requiring expenditure of funds shall have fiscal impact statements.
Section 2-7-74. Statement of estimated fiscal impacts of criminal offense changes.
Section 2-7-75. Funds to be used in fiscal year for which they are appropriated, in accordance with line item appropriations.
Section 2-7-76. Fiscal or revenue impact statements for certain bills and resolutions affecting the expenditure of funds by counties or municipalities.
Section 2-7-78. Requirements for certification of revenue estimate in the Governor's recommended appropriations bill and the conference committee report.
Section 2-7-80. Printing and distribution of acts; copies.
Section 2-7-90. Use of certified mail satisfies requirement for registered mail.
Section 2-7-105. Authorization for state capital improvement bonds.
Section 2-7-110. Bill or resolution requiring expenditure by county, municipality, special purpose district, or school district; statement of estimated fiscal impact.
Section 2-7-115. Appropriations for debt service in general appropriations act; additional bonds.
Section 2-7-120. Designation of non-recurring or one-time expenditures in budget recommendations and general appropriations bills.
Section 2-7-125. Recorded roll call vote defined; when required.
Section 2-7-210. Clerk shall correct typographical and clerical errors in legislative enactments.
Section 2-7-220. Procedure for making corrections.
Section 2-7-230. Doubtful matters shall not be corrected.
Section 2-7-240. No correction shall be made after fifteen days.
Section 2-7-410. Petition and draft of bill for legislation for private purposes.
Section 2-7-420. Statement of reasons for legislative charter.
Section 2-7-430. Application for charter or incorporation of transportation company.
Section 2-7-440. Statement of merits effect on others and notice.
Section 2-7-450. Reference of petition to committee.