South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 7 - Legislative Enactments
Section 2-7-30. Construction of words.
(A) The words "person" and "party" and any other word importing the singular number used in any act or joint resolution shall be held to include the plural and to include firms, companies, associations, and corporations and all words in the plural shall apply also to the singular in all cases in which the spirit and intent of the act or joint resolution may require it. All words in an act or joint resolution importing the masculine gender shall apply to females also and words in the feminine gender shall apply to males. And all words importing the present tense shall apply to the future also.
(B)(1) In determining the meaning of any act or joint resolution of the General Assembly or in a regulation promulgated pursuant to Article 1, Chapter 23, Title 1, unless otherwise defined in the act, joint resolution, or regulation, the words "person", "human being", "child", and "individual" must include every infant member of the species homo sapiens who is born alive at any stage of development.
(2) As used in this subsection, the term "born alive", with respect to a member of the species homo sapiens, means the complete expulsion or extraction from the mother of that member, at any stage of development, who after the expulsion or extraction breathes or has a beating heart, pulsation of the umbilical cord, or definite movement of voluntary muscles, regardless of whether the umbilical cord has been cut, and regardless of whether the expulsion or extraction occurs as a result of natural or induced labor, cesarean section, or induced abortion.
(3) Nothing in this subsection may be construed to affirm, deny, expand, or contract any legal status or legal right applicable to any member of the species homo sapiens at any point before being born alive as defined in this subsection.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 30-203; 1952 Code Section 30-203; 1942 Code Section 2081; 1932 Code Section 2081; Civ. C. '22 Section 43; Civ. C. '12 Section 41; Civ. C. '02 Section 38; G. S. 35; R. S. 38; 2012 Act No. 174, Section 2, eff May 25, 2012.
Editor's Note
2012 Act No. 174, Section 1, provides as follows:
"This act may be referred to and cited as the 'Born Alive Infant Protection Act'."
Effect of Amendment
The 2012 amendment rewrote the section.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 2 - General Assembly
Section 2-7-10. Effective date of legislative enactments.
Section 2-7-20. Effect of repeal of legislative enactment.
Section 2-7-35. Handicapped person defined.
Section 2-7-40. References to members of county legislative delegations in certain statutes affecting multi-county senatorial districts.
Section 2-7-45. Adoption of the Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, as only general statutory law of State.
Section 2-7-50. Amendments, additions and repeals may be made by reference to this Code.
Section 2-7-60. Annual general appropriations act.
Section 2-7-62. Repealed.
Section 2-7-65. Agencies, departments and institutions to justify amount of requested appropriations.
Section 2-7-66. Education Improvement Act appropriations to agencies and entities other than Education Department.
Section 2-7-68. Format for general appropriations bill sections providing for employment of additional personnel.
Section 2-7-69. Inclusion of new positions in general appropriation act; copies of Analysis of Change in appropriations by agency.
Section 2-7-70. Itemization of appropriation bills.
Section 2-7-71. Tax bills; requirement of estimated revenue impact statement.
Section 2-7-72. Bills and resolutions requiring expenditure of funds shall have fiscal impact statements.
Section 2-7-73. Bills and resolutions mandating health insurance coverage shall have fiscal impact statement.
Section 2-7-74. Statement of estimated fiscal impacts of criminal offense changes.
Section 2-7-75. Funds to be used in fiscal year for which they are appropriated, in accordance with line item appropriations.
Section 2-7-76. Fiscal or revenue impact statements for certain bills and resolutions affecting the expenditure of funds by counties or municipalities.
Section 2-7-78. Requirements for certification of revenue estimate in the Governor's recommended appropriations bill and the conference committee report.
Section 2-7-80. Printing and distribution of acts; copies.
Section 2-7-90. Use of certified mail satisfies requirement for registered mail.
Section 2-7-105. Authorization for state capital improvement bonds.
Section 2-7-110. Bill or resolution requiring expenditure by county, municipality, special purpose district, or school district; statement of estimated fiscal impact.
Section 2-7-115. Appropriations for debt service in general appropriations act; additional bonds.
Section 2-7-120. Designation of non-recurring or one-time expenditures in budget recommendations and general appropriations bills.
Section 2-7-125. Recorded roll call vote defined; when required.
Section 2-7-210. Clerk shall correct typographical and clerical errors in legislative enactments.
Section 2-7-220. Procedure for making corrections.
Section 2-7-230. Doubtful matters shall not be corrected.
Section 2-7-240. No correction shall be made after fifteen days.
Section 2-7-410. Petition and draft of bill for legislation for private purposes.
Section 2-7-420. Statement of reasons for legislative charter.
Section 2-7-430. Application for charter or incorporation of transportation company.
Section 2-7-440. Statement of merits effect on others and notice.
Section 2-7-450. Reference of petition to committee.