South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 2-1-230. Electronic transmission of agency reports to General Assembly.
(A) With the exception of the Governor's Executive Budget and related documents and telephone directories, an agency, a department, or an entity of state government required by law to report to the General Assembly shall prepare its report and transmit its report electronically to the Legislative Services Agency (LSA) and to the State Library as provided in Section 60-2-30. LSA shall notify the members of the General Assembly that the report is available. An agency, a department, or an entity of state government may not provide the General Assembly with hard copies of a publication whether or not the publication, report, or other document is required by law to be furnished to the General Assembly, and a publication only may be provided to a member of the General Assembly if the member requests the publication.
(B) The agency, department, or entity of state government shall transmit these publications to the Legislative Services Agency (LSA) by electronic medium in a format and form pursuant to technical standards as may be established by LSA. LSA shall make information transmitted available through its network.
(C) A report governed by the requirements of this section may be published in hard copy form for distribution to the General Assembly if authorized by the Speaker of the House and the President of the Senate.
HISTORY: 2005 Act No. 119, Section 1, eff June 3, 2005; 2013 Act No. 31, Section 4, eff May 21, 2013; 2019 Act No. 1 (S.2), Section 10, eff January 31, 2019.
Effect of Amendment
The 2013 amendment, in subsection (A), substituted "Legislative Services Agency (LSA)" for "Office of Legislative Printing, Information and Technology Systems (LPITS)"; and in subsection (B), substituted "Legislative Services Agency (LSA)" for "Printing, Information and Technology Systems (LPITS)", and twice substituted "LSA" for "LPITS".
2019 Act No. 1, Section 10, in (C), substituted "President of the Senate" for "President Pro Tempore of the Senate".
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 2 - General Assembly
Chapter 1 - General Provisions