South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
Section 2-1-150. Members shall not be required to appear in court while General Assembly is in session.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of law or rule of court, no member of the General Assembly shall be required to appear in court as an attorney, who is the attorney of record, witness or otherwise during any regular legislative day, on any day in which the General Assembly is in special session, or on any other day when any legislator is required to attend any official legislative committee meeting. During the same period no case in which a member of the General Assembly is listed as an attorney of record shall be stricken from the calendar because such member of the General Assembly failed to appear for trial at the time designated by the court.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, the right to a continuance, where such continuance is based upon an attorney in such case being a member of the legislature, shall be a matter of right except in the following situations and under the following circumstances, and none other, to wit:
(1) where litigation involves emergency relief and irreparable damage;
(2) where such attorney has previously been granted continuances for the same case for a period greater than one hundred eighty days; or
(3) in a criminal case where the client is incarcerated unless the defendant shall give his written consent to the continuance.
This section shall not affect or deny any other rights which a legislator may have to be excused from court appearances or appearances before administrative bodies or commissions provided by other provisions of law.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 30-11; 1971 (57) 458; 1979 Act No. 178, Section 1.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 2 - General Assembly
Section 2-1-20. Election date of members of House.
Section 2-1-30. Each House office shall be separate and distinct; candidate must qualify for one specific office.
Section 2-1-35. House of Representatives election districts. Part 1
Section 2-1-40. Candidate must be resident of district; terms of office.
Section 2-1-45. Election districts for the House of Representatives.
Section 2-1-46. Election districts for the House of Representatives.
Section 2-1-50. Clerk of House shall send names of persons elected or appointed during session to Secretary of State.
Section 2-1-70. Senate Election Districts; Commencing with 2012 Election
Section 2-1-75. Senate election districts.
Section 2-1-80. Holding over by committee chairmen who are ex officio members of boards and commissions; vacancies.
Section 2-1-85. Legislative members of state boards and commissions shall serve until succeeded.
Section 2-1-90. Committee members, rather than chairmen, may be elected by committees to serve ex officio on boards and commissions.
Section 2-1-100. Members shall not be eligible for office created by General Assembly.
Section 2-1-110. Members of Richland delegation shall not serve in certain organizations.
Section 2-1-120. Members shall retain teaching certificates while serving in General Assembly.
Section 2-1-130. Distribution without charge of copies of legislative manual.
Section 2-1-140. Sale of legislative manual to public.
Section 2-1-160. Escheat of furniture to members.
Section 2-1-170. General Assembly shall not give away State-owned property.
Section 2-1-180. Adjournment of General Assembly; conditions for extended session.
Section 2-1-215. Orientation program for new legislators.
Section 2-1-220. Legislative appropriations; exemption from approval requirements.
Section 2-1-230. Electronic transmission of agency reports to General Assembly.
Section 2-1-240. Placement of monuments on State House grounds and in State House; exemption; procedure for lifting moratorium and approving placement of new monument.
Section 2-1-250. South Carolina Housing Commission established; membership; terms; vacancies; powers and duties of chairman; annual summary of activity; staffing; compensation.