South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 17-30-125. On-scene orders to cut or divert telephone lines; grounds; administrative subpoena for production of certain subscriber or customer information; regulations; good faith reliance as defense.
(A) For purposes of this section:
(1) "Attorney General" means the Attorney General of the State of South Carolina or the Attorney General's designee who is employed by the Attorney General and is an officer of the court.
(2) "SLED" means the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division.
(B) The supervising agent of SLED or the supervising law enforcement officer of a political subdivision of this State at the scene of an incident where there is reasonable cause to believe that:
(1) the incident involves immediate danger of death or serious bodily injury to a person or the danger of a prisoner's escape;
(2) a person is holding one or more hostages;
(3) the probability exists that a subject about to be arrested will resist with the use of weapons;
(4) a person has barricaded himself, is armed, and is threatening to commit suicide; or
(5) a threat has been made against a critical infrastructure in South Carolina as defined by federal law, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 5195c(e); may order law enforcement or telephone company personnel to cut, reroute, or divert telephone lines solely for the purpose of preventing telephone communications between the suspect and any person other than a law enforcement officer or the law enforcement officer's designee, if the cutting, rerouting, or diverting of telephone lines is technically feasible and can be performed without endangering the lives of telephone company or other utility personnel.
(C) An officer of the court who is employed by SLED may issue an administrative subpoena to a telephone company, Internet service provider, or communications entity for the production of subscriber or customer information as described in subsection (F), not including the contents of any communications, if:
(1) SLED has reasonable cause to believe that the information is material to an active emergency incident involving at least one of the following situations:
(a) a threat of death or serious bodily injury to a person;
(b) the danger of a prisoner's escape;
(c) a person who is holding one or more hostages;
(d) the probability exists that a person about to be arrested will resist arrest with the use of weapons;
(e) a person who has barricaded himself, is armed, and is threatening to commit suicide; or
(f) a threat against a critical infrastructure in South Carolina as defined by federal law, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Section 5195c(e); and
(2) SLED is not otherwise able to obtain a warrant or subpoena for the information from a court due to:
(a) the court not being able to issue a warrant or subpoena in a timely fashion and the immediate need to obtain the information; or
(b) SLED having reasonable cause to believe that obtaining a warrant or subpoena from the court could result in perpetuating an emergency incident that the warrant or subpoena is intended to prevent.
* * *