South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 30 - Interception Of Wire, Electronic, Or Oral Communications
Section 17-30-110. Pretrial motion to suppress; grounds; appeals by State; exclusive remedy.
(A) Prior to any trial, hearing, or proceeding in or before any court, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, or other authority, any aggrieved person may move to suppress the contents of any intercepted wire, oral, or electronic communication, or evidence derived therefrom, on the grounds that the:
(1) communication was unlawfully intercepted;
(2) order of authorization or approval under which it was intercepted is insufficient on its face; or
(3) interception was not made in conformity with the order of authorization or approval.
The motion must be made before the trial, hearing, or proceeding unless there was no opportunity to make the motion or the person was not aware of the grounds of the motion. The motion must be made before the reviewing authority and must be decided on an expedited basis. Upon receiving the motion, the reviewing authority must notify the issuing judge who must transfer copies of the contents of all recordings, applications, orders, and other documents relating to the issuance of the order of authorization. Disclosure of the contents of these materials must only be to the extent necessary to effectively render a decision or to the extent authorized by this chapter. The issuing judge also must designate the portions of these materials that were made available to the aggrieved person. After reviewing the materials, the reviewing authority must first determine whether all materials otherwise discoverable under South Carolina law were made available to the aggrieved person. If a majority of the members of the reviewing authority determines that not all of the necessary materials were made available, the reviewing authority may order that those additional portions be made available and allow the aggrieved person appropriate time to review the materials. The aggrieved person may then amend his motion to include any additional grounds derived from the additional materials. If a majority of the members of the reviewing authority determine that all necessary materials were made available, the reviewing authority must decide whether the order of authorization was issued and the communications were intercepted in conformity with the requirements of this chapter. If the reviewing authority does not unanimously determine that the order of authorization was issued and the communications were intercepted in conformity with the requirements of this chapter, the contents of the intercepted wire or oral communication or evidence derived therefrom must be treated as having been obtained in violation of this chapter. Unless otherwise provided by federal law or Rules of Court, all South Carolina Rules of Evidence apply. The reviewing authority may, in its discretion, conduct a hearing and require additional testimony or documentary evidence. All proceedings requiring the use of the contents of any intercepted communication that are the subject of the motion to suppress pursuant to this section are automatically stayed pending the determination of the motion to suppress.
(B) The State has the right to appeal an order granting a motion to suppress made under subsection (A). The judges of the South Carolina Court of Appeals en banc have initial appellate jurisdiction over the appeal. All other appellate procedures remain in force and effect.
* * *