South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 30 - Interception Of Wire, Electronic, Or Oral Communications
Section 17-30-110. Pretrial motion to suppress; grounds; appeals by State; exclusive remedy.
(A) Prior to any trial, hearing, or proceeding in or before any court, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, or other authority, any aggrieved person may move to suppress the contents of any intercepted wire, oral, or electronic communication, or evidence derived therefrom, on the grounds that the:
* * *
The motion must be made before the trial, hearing, or proceeding unless there was no opportunity to make the motion or the person was not aware of the grounds of the motion. The motion must be made before the reviewing authority and must be decided on an expedited basis. Upon receiving the motion, the reviewing authority must notify the issuing judge who must transfer copies of the contents of all recordings, applications, orders, and other documents relating to the issuance of the order of authorization. Disclosure of the contents of these materials must only be to the extent necessary to effectively render a decision or to the extent authorized by this chapter. The issuing judge also must designate the portions of these materials that were made available to the aggrieved person. After reviewing the materials, the reviewing authority must first determine whether all materials otherwise discoverable under South Carolina law were made available to the aggrieved person. If a majority of the members of the reviewing authority determines that not all of the necessary materials were made available, the reviewing authority may order that those additional portions be made available and allow the aggrieved person appropriate time to review the materials. The aggrieved person may then amend his motion to include any additional grounds derived from the additional materials. If a majority of the members of the reviewing authority determine that all necessary materials were made available, the reviewing authority must decide whether the order of authorization was issued and the communications were intercepted in conformity with the requirements of this chapter. If the reviewing authority does not unanimously determine that the order of authorization was issued and the communications were intercepted in conformity with the requirements of this chapter, the contents of the intercepted wire or oral communication or evidence derived therefrom must be treated as having been obtained in violation of this chapter. Unless otherwise provided by federal law or Rules of Court, all South Carolina Rules of Evidence apply. The reviewing authority may, in its discretion, conduct a hearing and require additional testimony or documentary evidence. All proceedings requiring the use of the contents of any intercepted communication that are the subject of the motion to suppress pursuant to this section are automatically stayed pending the determination of the motion to suppress.
(B) The State has the right to appeal an order granting a motion to suppress made under subsection (A). The judges of the South Carolina Court of Appeals en banc have initial appellate jurisdiction over the appeal. All other appellate procedures remain in force and effect.
(C) The State has the right to appeal the denial of the application of an order of authorization or approval. The appeal must be directed to the reviewing authority and must be conducted in a manner consistent with subsection (A). In addition to the requirements of subsection (A), the reviewing authority must unanimously determine that the issuing judge abused his discretion in denying an application for an order of approval before the decision of the issuing judge may be overturned. Upon a determination of an abuse of discretion, the reviewing authority must order that the application of authorization or approval be granted and an order of authorization or approval be issued. The State has no further right to appeal the decision of the reviewing authority. For purposes of the aggrieved person, an order granted pursuant to this subsection is considered interlocutory. The appeal must be taken within thirty days after the date the order was entered and must be diligently prosecuted.
(D) The remedies and sanctions described in this chapter with respect to the interception of electronic communications are the only judicial remedies and sanctions for violations of those sections involving the communications.
HISTORY: 2002 Act No. 339, Section 14, eff July 2, 2002.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 17 - Criminal Procedures
Section 17-30-10. Interception of wire, electronic, or oral communications authorized.
Section 17-30-15. Definitions.
Section 17-30-20. Prohibited acts.
Section 17-30-25. Interception and disclosure of information by provider of wire or electronic communications service; exceptions when authorized by law.
Section 17-30-30. Interception by employee of Federal Communications Commission, by person acting under color or law, and when party has given prior consent.
Section 17-30-35. Lawful interceptions of electronic communications.
Section 17-30-40. Disclosure of content of communication by provider of electronic communication service.
Section 17-30-45. Use of pen register or trap and trace device.
Section 17-30-50. Penalty for violating Sections 17-30-20 through 17-30-45.
Section 17-30-55. Mailing or manufacturing devices for unlawful interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications.
Section 17-30-60. Seizure and forfeiture.
Section 17-30-65. Admissibility of contents of, or evidence derived from, intercepted communications; contents as public record.
Section 17-30-70. Orders authorizing interception; application process; agencies and individuals authorized to conduct interception.
Section 17-30-75. Disclosure of content of intercepted communication.
Section 17-30-80. Application for interception order; contents; establishing allegations of fact; additional evidence; basis for entry of order.
Section 17-30-85. Information to be specified in order.
Section 17-30-90. Duration and termination of interception; reports to authorizing judge.
Section 17-30-95. Interception prior to obtaining order; oral notification of judge in emergency.
* * *