South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 3 - Offenses Against The Person
Section 16-3-740. Testing of certain convicted offenders for Hepatitis B and HIV.
(A) For purposes of this section:
(1) "Body fluid" means blood, amniotic fluid, pericardial fluid, pleural fluid, synovial fluid, cerebrospinal fluid, semen or vaginal secretions, or any body fluid visibly contaminated with blood.
(2) "HIV" means the Human Immunodeficiency Virus.
(3) "Offender" includes adults and juveniles.
(B) Upon the request of a person who is the victim of a criminal offense which involves the sexual penetration of the victim's body or who has been exposed to body fluids during the commission of a criminal offense, or upon the request of the legal guardian of a person who is the victim of a criminal offense which involves the sexual penetration of the victim's body or who has been exposed to body fluids during the commission of a criminal offense, the solicitor, after the offender is charged, must petition the court for an order to have the offender tested for Hepatitis B and HIV. An offender must be tested pursuant to this section for Hepatitis B and HIV as soon as practicable after the court order is issued but not later than forty-eight hours after the date the person is indicted for the offense or waives indictment for the offense. If the offender is subject to the jurisdiction of the family court, he must be tested not later than forty-eight hours after the petition is filed with the family court alleging he is delinquent for committing the offense. If the offender cannot be located before the end of the forty-eight hour period as provided in this subsection, the forty-eight hour period is tolled until the offender is located by law enforcement. To obtain a court order, the solicitor must demonstrate the following, that the:
(1) victim or the victim's legal guardian requested the tests;
(2) offender has been charged with, indicted for, or waived indictment for an offense which involved the sexual penetration of the victim's body or that there is probable cause that during the commission of the criminal offense there was a risk that body fluids were transmitted from one person to another; and
* * *
The results of the tests shall be provided to the designated recipients with the following disclaimer: "The tests were conducted in a medically approved manner, but tests cannot determine infection by Hepatitis B or HIV with absolute accuracy. Additionally, the testing does not determine exposure to, or infection by, other sexually transmitted diseases. Persons receiving the test results should continue to monitor their own health, seek retesting in approximately six months, and should consult a physician as appropriate".
The solicitor also shall provide to the state or local correctional facility where the offender is imprisoned or detained and the Department of Health and Environmental Control the test results for HIV and Hepatitis B which indicate that the offender is infected with the disease. The state or local correctional facility where the offender is imprisoned or detained shall use this information solely for the purpose of providing medical treatment to the offender while the offender is imprisoned or detained. The State shall pay for the tests. If the offender is subsequently convicted or adjudicated delinquent, the offender or the parents of an adjudicated offender must reimburse the State for the costs of the tests unless the offender or the parents of the adjudicated offender are determined to be indigent.
If the tests given pursuant to this section indicate infection by Hepatitis B or HIV, the Department of Health and Environmental Control shall be provided with all test results and must provide counseling to the offender regarding the disease, syndrome, or virus. The Department of Health and Environmental Control must provide counseling for the victim, advise the victim of available medical treatment options, refer the victim to appropriate health care and support services, and, at the request of the victim or the legal guardian of a victim, test the
* * *