South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 16-3-740. Testing of certain convicted offenders for Hepatitis B and HIV.
(A) For purposes of this section:
(1) "Body fluid" means blood, amniotic fluid, pericardial fluid, pleural fluid, synovial fluid, cerebrospinal fluid, semen or vaginal secretions, or any body fluid visibly contaminated with blood.
(2) "HIV" means the Human Immunodeficiency Virus.
(3) "Offender" includes adults and juveniles.
(B) Upon the request of a person who is the victim of a criminal offense which involves the sexual penetration of the victim's body or who has been exposed to body fluids during the commission of a criminal offense, or upon the request of the legal guardian of a person who is the victim of a criminal offense which involves the sexual penetration of the victim's body or who has been exposed to body fluids during the commission of a criminal offense, the solicitor, after the offender is charged, must petition the court for an order to have the offender tested for Hepatitis B and HIV. An offender must be tested pursuant to this section for Hepatitis B and HIV as soon as practicable after the court order is issued but not later than forty-eight hours after the date the person is indicted for the offense or waives indictment for the offense. If the offender is subject to the jurisdiction of the family court, he must be tested not later than forty-eight hours after the petition is filed with the family court alleging he is delinquent for committing the offense. If the offender cannot be located before the end of the forty-eight hour period as provided in this subsection, the forty-eight hour period is tolled until the offender is located by law enforcement. To obtain a court order, the solicitor must demonstrate the following, that the:
(1) victim or the victim's legal guardian requested the tests;
(2) offender has been charged with, indicted for, or waived indictment for an offense which involved the sexual penetration of the victim's body or that there is probable cause that during the commission of the criminal offense there was a risk that body fluids were transmitted from one person to another; and
(3) offender has received notice of the petition and notice of his right to have counsel represent him at a hearing.
The results of the tests must be kept confidential but disclosed to the solicitor who obtained the court order. As soon as practicable, the solicitor shall notify only those persons designated in subsection (C) of the results of the initial Hepatitis B and HIV tests and the results of any follow-up HIV tests.
(C) The tests must be administered by the Department of Health and Environmental Control through the local county health department or the medical professional at the state or local detention facility where the offender is imprisoned or detained. The solicitor shall notify the following persons of the tests results:
(1) the victim or the legal guardian of a victim who is a minor or is a person with intellectual disability or mentally incapacitated;
(2) the victim's attorney;
(3) the offender and a juvenile offender's parent or guardian; and
(4) the offender's attorney.
* * *