South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 16-3-26. Punishment for murder; notice to defense attorney of solicitor's intention to seek death penalty; appointment of attorneys for indigent; investigative, expert or other services.
(A) Whenever the solicitor seeks the death penalty he shall notify the defense attorney of his intention to seek such penalty at least thirty days prior to the trial of the case. At the request of the defense attorney, the defense attorney shall be excused from all other trial duties ten days prior to the term of court in which the trial is to be held.
(B)(1) Whenever any person is charged with murder and the death penalty is sought, the court, upon determining that such person is unable financially to retain adequate legal counsel, shall appoint two attorneys to defend such person in the trial of the action. One of the attorneys so appointed shall have at least five years' experience as a licensed attorney and at least three years' experience in the actual trial of felony cases, and only one of the attorneys so appointed shall be the Public Defender or a member of his staff. In all cases where no conflict exists, the public defender or member of his staff shall be appointed if qualified. If a conflict exists, the court shall then turn first to the contract public defender attorneys, if qualified, before turning to the Office of Indigent Defense.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court shall order payment of all fees and costs from funds available to the Office of Indigent Defense for the defense of indigent. Any attorney appointed shall be compensated at a rate not to exceed fifty dollars per hour for time expended out of court and seventy-five dollars per hour for time expended in court. Compensation shall not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars and shall be paid from funds available to the Office of Indigent Defense for the defense of indigent represented by court-appointed, private counsel.
(C)(1) Upon a finding in ex parte proceedings that investigative, expert, or other services are reasonably necessary for the representation of the defendant whether in connection with issues relating to guilt or sentence, the court shall authorize the defendant's attorneys to obtain such services on behalf of the defendant and shall order the payment, from funds available to the Office of Indigent Defense, of fees and expenses not to exceed twenty thousand dollars as the court shall deem appropriate. Payment of such fees and expenses may be ordered in cases where the defendant is an indigent represented by either court-appointed, private counsel or the public defender.
(2) Court-appointed counsel seeking payment for fees and expenses shall request these payments from the Office of Indigent Defense within thirty days after the completion of the case. For the purposes of this statute, exhaustion of the funds shall occur if the funds administered by the Office of Indigent Defense and reserved for death penalty fees and expenses have been reduced to zero. If either the Death Penalty Trial Fund or the Conflict Fund has been exhausted in a month and the other fund contains money not scheduled to be disbursed in that month, then the Indigent Defense Commission must transfer a sufficient amount from the fund with the positive fund balance to the fund with no balance and pay the obligation to the extent possible.
(D) Payment in excess of the hourly rates and limit in subsection (B) or (C) is authorized only if the court certifies, in a written order with specific findings of fact, that payment in excess of the rates is necessary to provide compensation adequate to ensure effective assistance of counsel and payment in excess of the limit is appropriate because the services provided were reasonably and necessarily incurred. Upon a finding that timely procurement of such services cannot await prior authorization, the court may authorize the provision of and payment for such services nunc pro tunc.
(E) After completion of the trial, the court shall conduct a hearing to review and validate the fees, costs, and other expenditures on behalf of the defendant.
(F) The Supreme Court shall promulgate guidelines on the expertise and qualifications necessary for attorneys to be certified as competent to handle death penalty cases.
(G) The Office of Indigent Defense shall maintain a list of death penalty qualified attorneys who have applied for and received certification by the Supreme Court as provided for herein. In the event the court appointed counsel notifies the chief administrative judge in writing that he or she does not wish to provide representation in a death penalty case the chief administrative judge shall advise the Office of Indigent Defense which shall forward a name or names to the chief administrative judge for consideration. The appointment power is vested in the chief administrative judge. The Office of Indigent Defense shall establish guidelines as are necessary to ensure that attorneys' names are presented to the judges on a fair and equitable basis taking into account geography and previous assignments from the list. Efforts shall be made to present an attorney from the area or region where the action is initiated.
(H) The payment schedule set forth herein, as amended by Act 164 of 1993, shall apply to any case for which trial occurs on or after July 1, 1993.
(I) Notwithstanding another provision of law, only attorneys who are licensed to practice in this State and residents of this State may be appointed by the Court and compensated with funds appropriated to the Death Penalty Trial Fund in the Office of Indigent Defense. This proviso shall not pertain to any case in which council has been appointed on the effective date of this Act.
(J) The Judicial Department biennially shall develop and make available to the public a list of standard fees and expenses associated with the defense of an indigent person in a death penalty case.
* * *