South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 16-17-490. Contributing to delinquency of a minor.
It shall be unlawful for any person over eighteen years of age to knowingly and wilfully encourage, aid or cause or to do any act which shall cause or influence a minor:
(1) To violate any law or any municipal ordinance;
(2) To become and be incorrigible or ungovernable or habitually disobedient and beyond the control of his or her parent, guardian, custodian or other lawful authority;
(3) To become and be habitually truant;
(4) To without just cause and without the consent of his or her parent, guardian or other custodian, repeatedly desert his or her home or place of abode;
(5) To engage in any occupation which is in violation of law;
(6) To associate with immoral or vicious persons;
(7) To frequent any place the existence of which is in violation of law;
(8) To habitually use obscene or profane language;
(9) To beg or solicit alms in any public places under any pretense;
(10) To so deport himself or herself as to wilfully injure or endanger his or her morals or health or the morals or health of others.
Any person violating the provisions of this section shall upon conviction be fined not more than three thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than three years, or both, in the discretion of the court.
This section is intended to be cumulative and shall not be construed so as to defeat prosecutions under any other law which is applicable to unlawful acts embraced herein.
The provisions of this section shall not apply to any school board of trustees promulgating rules and regulations as authorized by Section 59-19-90(3) which prescribe standards of conduct and behavior in the public schools of the district. Provided, however, that any such rule or regulation which contravenes any portion of the provisions of this section shall first require the consent of the parent or legal guardian of the minor or minors concerned.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 16-555.1; 1957 (50) 572, 1971 (57) 848; 1976 Act No. 629.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 17 - Offenses Against Public Policy