South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 17 - Offenses Against Public Policy
Section 16-17-490. Contributing to delinquency of a minor.
It shall be unlawful for any person over eighteen years of age to knowingly and wilfully encourage, aid or cause or to do any act which shall cause or influence a minor:
(1) To violate any law or any municipal ordinance;
(2) To become and be incorrigible or ungovernable or habitually disobedient and beyond the control of his or her parent, guardian, custodian or other lawful authority;
(3) To become and be habitually truant;
(4) To without just cause and without the consent of his or her parent, guardian or other custodian, repeatedly desert his or her home or place of abode;
(5) To engage in any occupation which is in violation of law;
(6) To associate with immoral or vicious persons;
(7) To frequent any place the existence of which is in violation of law;
(8) To habitually use obscene or profane language;
(9) To beg or solicit alms in any public places under any pretense;
(10) To so deport himself or herself as to wilfully injure or endanger his or her morals or health or the morals or health of others.
Any person violating the provisions of this section shall upon conviction be fined not more than three thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than three years, or both, in the discretion of the court.
This section is intended to be cumulative and shall not be construed so as to defeat prosecutions under any other law which is applicable to unlawful acts embraced herein.
The provisions of this section shall not apply to any school board of trustees promulgating rules and regulations as authorized by Section 59-19-90(3) which prescribe standards of conduct and behavior in the public schools of the district. Provided, however, that any such rule or regulation which contravenes any portion of the provisions of this section shall first require the consent of the parent or legal guardian of the minor or minors concerned.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 16-555.1; 1957 (50) 572, 1971 (57) 848; 1976 Act No. 629.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Section 16-17-10. Barratry prohibited.
Section 16-17-20. Persons convicted of barratry barred from practice of law.
Section 16-17-30. Liability of corporations and unincorporated associations.
Section 16-17-40. Corporations or unincorporated associations convicted of barratry barred from doing business in State.
Section 16-17-50. Article is cumulative.
Section 16-17-210. Definitions.
Section 16-17-220. Desecration or mutilation of United States, Confederate or State flags.
Section 16-17-230. Presumption from possession.
Section 16-17-310. Imitation of organizations' names, emblems and the like.
Section 16-17-320. Injunction to restrain improper use of name and emblems.
Section 16-17-410. Conspiracy.
Section 16-17-420. School disturbances by nonstudents; penalties.
Section 16-17-425. Student threats.
Section 16-17-430. Unlawful communication.
Section 16-17-440. Venue for prosecution under Section 16-17-430.
Section 16-17-445. Deleted.
Section 16-17-446. Regulation of automatically dialed announcing device (ADAD).
Section 16-17-450. Refusal to relinquish party telephone line for emergency call.
Section 16-17-470. Eavesdropping, peeping, voyeurism.
Section 16-17-480. Section 16-17-470 not applicable to law officers.
Section 16-17-495. Custodial interference.
Section 16-17-500. Sale or purchase of tobacco products or alternative nicotine products for minors; proof of age; location of vending machines; penalties; smoking cessation programs.
Section 16-17-501. Definitions.
Section 16-17-502. Distribution of tobacco product or alternative nicotine product samples.
Section 16-17-503. Enforcement; reporting requirements.
Section 16-17-504. Implementation; local laws.
Section 16-17-505. Cigarette packages violating certain federal laws; illegal sale or distribution; penalties; seizure.
Section 16-17-506. Sale of e-liquid containers; restrictions.
Section 16-17-510. Enticing enrolled child from attendance in school.
Section 16-17-520. Disturbance of religious worship.
Section 16-17-525. Wilfully, knowingly or maliciously disturbing funeral service; penalties.
Section 16-17-530. Public disorderly conduct; conditional discharge for first-time offenders.
Section 16-17-540. Bribery with respect to agents, servants or employees.
Section 16-17-550. Bribery of athletes and athletic officials.
Section 16-17-560. Assault or intimidation on account of political opinions or exercise of civil rights.
Section 16-17-570. Interference with fire and police alarm boxes; giving false alarms.
Section 16-17-580. Removing State line marks.
Section 16-17-600. Destruction or desecration of human remains or repositories; liability of crematory operators; penalties.
Section 16-17-610. Soliciting emigrants without licenses.
Section 16-17-620. Exemption of solicitors of farm laborers to work in adjacent states.
Section 16-17-630. Exemption of solicitors of household or domestic employees.
Section 16-17-640. Blackmail.
Section 16-17-650. Cockfighting.
Section 16-17-660. Using dry wells for sewerage in towns of 500 or over.
Section 16-17-670. Record kept by dealers in crossties.
Section 16-17-680. Secondary metals recycler permit to purchase nonferrous metals; permit to transport and sell nonferrous metals; violations; penalties; catalytic converters; records; notice; preemption.
Section 16-17-690. Fortunetelling for purpose of promoting another business.
Section 16-17-700. Tattooing.
Section 16-17-710. Resale of ticket to event; price restriction; exceptions; penalties.
Section 16-17-720. Impersonating law enforcement officer.
Section 16-17-722. Filing of false police reports; knowledge; offense; penalties.
* * *