South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 15-9-740. Publication and mailing of summons.
The order of publication shall direct the publication to be made in one newspaper, to be designated by the officer before whom the application is made, most likely to give notice to the person to be served and for such length of time as may be deemed reasonable not less than once a week for three weeks. The court, judge, clerk, master or judge of probate shall also direct that a copy of the summons be forthwith deposited in the post office directed to the person to be served at his place of residence, unless it appears that such residence is neither known to the party making the application nor can, with reasonable diligence, be ascertained by him. In case of minors, persons imprisoned outside of this State, lunatics confined outside of this State or in like cases, a similar order shall be made and like proceedings be had as in case of adults not under disabilities.
In all cases in which publication is made the complaint must first be filed and the summons, as published, must state the time and place of such filing. When service is made by publication the ten days' notice of application for judgment to be made at chambers as required in contested cases of certain kinds as provided by law may be inserted in the first or any subsequent publication mailed to the last known residence of the defendant. In case of publication of summons upon a minor under Section 15-9-480, or on a person non compos mentis under Section 15-9-490 when an order nisi has been passed and filed appointing a guardian ad litem it shall be sufficient publication of such order to publish with the summons, and it shall be a sufficient service of such order out of the State to serve with the summons, a notice giving the name and address of the guardian, the date when the appointment becomes absolute and the office in which the order is filed.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 10-454; 1952 Code Section 10-454; 1942 Code Sections 37, 402, 436; 1932 Code Sections 37, 402, 436; Civ. P. '22 Sections 35, 359, 392; Civ. C. '12 Section 3833; Civ. P. '12 Sections 165, 185; Civ. C. '02 Section 2736; Civ. P. '02 Sections 137, 156; G. S. 2115; R. S. 2247; 1818 (7) 321; 1870 (14) 451 Section 139, 456 Section 158; 1876 (16) 190; 1882 (17) 38; 1887 (19) 813; 1891 (20) 1123; 1898 (22) 698; 1899 (23) 30; 1901 (23) 635; 1904 (24) 379; 1908 (25) 1055; 1912 (27) 623; 1913 (28) 40; 1914 (28) 534; 1920 (31) 806; 1921 (32) 281; 1925 (34) 94; 1930 (36) 1247; 1933 (28) 50, 452; 1937 (40) 79; 1940 (41) 1825; 1941 (42) 275; 1944 (43) 1326; 1956 (49) 1600.
Code Commissioner's Note
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, "as provided by law" was substituted for "by Section 15-27-30" in the second sentence of the second paragraph.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 15 - Civil Remedies and Procedures
Chapter 9 - Summonses, Orders Of Publication And Service Of Papers Generally