South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 35 - Judgments And Decrees Generally
Section 15-35-920. Filing of foreign judgment and affidavit; docketing and indexing; effect; stay of enforcement upon filing of motion for relief or notice of defense.
(A) A copy of a foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with an act of Congress or the statutes of this State may be filed in the office of the clerk of court of any county of this State in which the judgment debtor resides or owns real or personal property. Along with the foreign judgment, the judgment creditor or his attorney shall make and file with the clerk an affidavit which states that the foreign judgment is final, that it is unsatisfied in whole or in part setting forth the amount remaining unpaid on the judgment, and whether the judgment is further contested. A contested judgment includes a judgment for which post-trial motions are pending before the trial court, notice of appeal has been filed, or an appeal is pending.
(B) Upon the filing of the foreign judgment and the affidavit, the foreign judgment must be docketed and indexed in the same manner as a judgment of this State; however, no foreign judgment may be indexed if contested until resolved and no execution may issue upon the foreign judgment nor may any other proceeding be taken for its enforcement until the expiration of thirty days from the date upon which notice of filing is served in accordance with Section 15-35-930.
(C) A judgment so filed has the same effect and is subject to the same defenses as a judgment of this State and must be enforced or satisfied in like manner; however, if the judgment is contested, or the judgment debtor files a motion for relief or notice of defense pursuant to Section 15-35-940, enforcement of the foreign judgment is stayed automatically, without security, except as hereinafter provided, until the court finally disposes of the matter. During the time a motion for relief is pending or a stay under this section is in effect, no levy, writ of attachment, or other encumbrance of the judgment debtor's property in furtherance of execution on the foreign judgment shall issue or otherwise be enforceable in this State unless after due notice to the judgment debtor and opportunity to be heard in a court of competent jurisdiction, the judgment creditor shows that the judgment debtor's property in this State has been or is about to be disposed of or removed from this State with intent to defraud the judgment creditor, or to otherwise deplete the assets for purposes of avoiding payment of the judgment.
HISTORY: 1993 Act No. 80, Section 1; 2000 Act No. 306, Section 1.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 15 - Civil Remedies and Procedures
Section 15-35-160. Judgment for damages and costs against married women.
Section 15-35-170. Judgments against unincorporated associations.
Section 15-35-180. Enforcement of judgments.
Section 15-35-350. Judgment by confession; generally.
Section 15-35-360. Judgment by confession; statement in writing and contents thereof.
Section 15-35-370. Judgment by confession; entry of judgment.
Section 15-35-380. Judgment by confession; execution thereon.
Section 15-35-400. Offer of judgment; acceptance; consequences of nonacceptance; attorney's fees.
Section 15-35-510. Clerk shall keep abstract of judgments.
Section 15-35-520. Entries in abstract of judgments; index to judgments.
Section 15-35-530. Judgment roll.
Section 15-35-540. Docketing transcript with clerks of other courts; effect thereof.
Section 15-35-610. Payment by surety shall not discharge judgment against principal.
Section 15-35-620. Payment by one surety shall not discharge judgment as to cosurety.
Section 15-35-630. Discharge of bankrupts from judgments.
Section 15-35-640. Discharge of bankrupts from judgments; notice of application.
Section 15-35-650. Entry of cancellation on margin or index of judgment.
Section 15-35-810. Judgments lien on real estate continue for ten years.
Section 15-35-820. Judgments do not constitute a lien on exempt property.
Section 15-35-830. Payment of taxes by lienholders.
Section 15-35-840. Attorneys as agents of judgment creditors for service of process.
Section 15-35-850. Termination of agency for service of process.
Section 15-35-860. Enrollment of appointments and revocations.
Section 15-35-870. Service of process in other manner suffices.
Section 15-35-900. Short title.
Section 15-35-910. Definitions.
Section 15-35-930. Notice of filing; service and proof of service of notice.
Section 15-35-940. Motion for relief from, or notice of defense to, foreign judgment; grounds; motion for enforcement; Rules of Civil Procedure applicable; burden of proving judgment entitled to full faith and credit.
Section 15-35-950. Article does not impair judgment creditor's right to bring civil action in State to enforce judgment.
Section 15-35-960. Inapplicability to judgments based on claims contrary to public policy.