South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
Section 14-1-215. Retired judges or justices may preside in certain courts.
A retired judge or justice from the Supreme Court, court of appeals, or circuit court of this State may be assigned by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to preside over any official proceeding in any circuit court of this State. A retired judge or justice from the Supreme Court or court of appeals of this State may be assigned by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to act as an associate justice or judge in any proceeding before the Supreme Court or court of appeals. A retired judge from the family court of this State may be assigned by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to preside over any official proceeding in any family court of this State.
In order to be eligible to be appointed by the Chief Justice to serve, any retired justice or judge of this State must have been reviewed in the manner provided in Section 2-19-10 et seq. and found by the commission to be qualified to serve in these situations within two years of the date of his appointment to serve, except that if a justice or judge retired before the expiration of his then current term, no further review of that justice or judge is required until that term would have expired.
HISTORY: 1990 Act No. 610, Part II Section 2; 1992 Act No. 355, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 22, Section 1, eff April 22, 1993; 1995 Act No. 89, Section 1, eff June 7, 1995; 1996 Act No. 391, Part IV, Section 4, eff June 4, 1996.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 14 - Courts
Section 14-1-10. "Property" defined.
Section 14-1-20. "Real property" and "real estate" defined.
Section 14-1-30. "Personal property" defined.
Section 14-1-40. "Clerk" defined.
Section 14-1-50. Common law of England continues in effect.
Section 14-1-60. Rules of construction.
Section 14-1-70. Designation of the several courts of the State.
Section 14-1-80. Jurisdiction of the several courts of the state, generally.
Section 14-1-90. Chief Justice of Supreme Court is administrative head; powers and duties; vacancy.
Section 14-1-95. Power of chief justice to adjust salary of judicial employees.
Section 14-1-100. Rights in court not affected by race or color.
Section 14-1-110. Effect on process pending in any court of failure of court to sit on day appointed by law.
Section 14-1-120. Case continued on adjournment.
Section 14-1-130. Disqualification of judge by reason of relationship to parties.
Section 14-1-140. Persons attending court exempt from arrest; mileage allowed per day.
Section 14-1-150. Contempt of court; offenders to be heard.
Section 14-1-160. Breach of peace within hearing of court.
Section 14-1-170. Filing of undertakings.
Section 14-1-180. Jurors for inferior courts in counties containing a city of more than 70,000.
Section 14-1-190. Monies received by jurors constitute expense allowance.
Section 14-1-200. Establishment of salaries of Supreme Court Justices, Court of Appeals, Circuit Court, and Family Court judges.
Section 14-1-201. Distribution of additional assessment charged to persons convicted of driving under influence of intoxicating liquors or drugs.
Section 14-1-202. Authority to collect or compromise a court-ordered delinquent debt.
Section 14-1-203. Revenues from spousal and dependent children support actions.
Section 14-1-204. Distribution of filing fee paid for filing complaints or petitions in civil actions in a court of record.
Section 14-1-205. Disposition of costs, fees, fines, penalties, forfeitures, and other revenues; restitution charge to Victim Compensation Fund.
Section 14-1-206. Additional assessment, general sessions or family court; remittance; disposition; annual audits.
Section 14-1-207. Additional assessment, magistrates court; remittance; disposition; annual audits.
Section 14-1-208. Additional assessment, municipal court; remittance; disposition; annual audits.
Section 14-1-209. Payment of fine and assessment in installments.
Section 14-1-210. Periodic audits of county and municipal treasurers and clerks of court to determine whether mandated fees collected and remitted; reports; collection and distribution of assessments, training.
Section 14-1-211. General Sessions Court surcharge; fund retention for crime victim services; unused funds; reports; audits.
Section 14-1-211.5. Training and technical assistance.
Section 14-1-211.6. Crime victim funds; programmatic review and financial audit; cooperation with audit.
Section 14-1-212. Surcharges on fines; distribution.
Section 14-1-213. Surcharge on monetary penalties imposed for drug offenses; apportionment and use of funds; examination of financial records by State Auditor.
Section 14-1-214. Payment of fines, fees, court costs by credit or debit card.
Section 14-1-216. Prohibition against assignment of family court judge to circuit court; exceptions.
Section 14-1-217. Exemption from filing fees in actions brought pursuant to Sexually Violent Predator Act.
Section 14-1-218. Allocation of deposits pursuant to Sections 14-1-206(C)(6), 14-1-207(C)(5) and 14-1-208(C)(5).
Section 14-1-220. Transmittal of monies received from cost of court assessments; deposit of funds collected from offenders in restitution centers.
Section 14-1-230. Recording of monthly submissions by State Treasurer; location and utilization of funds.
Section 14-1-235. Appointment of attorney in civil action.
Section 14-1-240. Surcharge on certain misdemeanor traffic offenses or nontraffic violations to fund training at South Carolina Criminal Justice Academy.