South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 14-1-215. Retired judges or justices may preside in certain courts.
A retired judge or justice from the Supreme Court, court of appeals, or circuit court of this State may be assigned by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to preside over any official proceeding in any circuit court of this State. A retired judge or justice from the Supreme Court or court of appeals of this State may be assigned by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to act as an associate justice or judge in any proceeding before the Supreme Court or court of appeals. A retired judge from the family court of this State may be assigned by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to preside over any official proceeding in any family court of this State.
In order to be eligible to be appointed by the Chief Justice to serve, any retired justice or judge of this State must have been reviewed in the manner provided in Section 2-19-10 et seq. and found by the commission to be qualified to serve in these situations within two years of the date of his appointment to serve, except that if a justice or judge retired before the expiration of his then current term, no further review of that justice or judge is required until that term would have expired.
HISTORY: 1990 Act No. 610, Part II Section 2; 1992 Act No. 355, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 22, Section 1, eff April 22, 1993; 1995 Act No. 89, Section 1, eff June 7, 1995; 1996 Act No. 391, Part IV, Section 4, eff June 4, 1996.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 14 - Courts
Chapter 1 - General Provisions