South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 45 - County Treasurers And Collection Of Taxes
Section 12-45-70. Time for paying taxes; manner of collection; receipts for payment; delegation of collection of taxes.
(A) All taxes are due and payable between the thirtieth day of September and the fifteenth day of January after their assessment in each year. The county treasurer, acting under the direction and supervision of the department, shall collect the taxes in the manner prescribed by law and give receipts for them to the persons paying them. In the receipts and tax notices the real estate paid on must be briefly described including tax map number and an identifiable description. The value and a description of the personal property paid on must be stated, together with the time the taxes are paid, the amount paid, and the township in which the property is located.
(B) The treasurer, tax collector, or other official charged with the collection of ad valorem property taxes in a county may delegate the collection of the property taxes to a bank or a banking institution, if the institution assigns, hypothecates, or pledges to the county, as security for the collection, federal funds or federal, state, or municipal securities in an amount adequate to prevent any loss to the county from any cause. The institution must remit the taxes collected daily to the county official charged with the collections. The receipt given to the taxpayer, in addition to the information required in this section and by Section 12-37-2650, must contain the name and office of the treasurer or tax collector of the county and the name of the banking institution to which payment was made.
(C) The county official charged with the collection of taxes shall send a list of the institutions collecting the taxes to the Department of Motor Vehicles. Each institution shall certify to the Department of Motor Vehicles that the taxes have been paid, and the Department of Motor Vehicles may accept certification instead of the tax receipt given to the taxpayer if that certification contains the information required in Section 12-37-2650.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 65-1965; 1952 Code Section 65-1965; 1942 Code Section 2774; 1932 Code Section 2795; Civ. C. '22 Section 496; Civ. C. '12 Section 445; Civ. C. '02 Section 398; G. S. 266; R. S. 324; 1881 (17) 1023; 1909 (26) 74; 1929 (36) 141; 1983 Act No. 23 Section 2; 1985 Act No. 166, Section 2; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 225; 1996 Act No. 459, Section 18; 2006 Act No. 386, Section 55.T, eff June 14, 2006; 2015 Act No. 87 (S.379), Section 34, eff June 11, 2015.
Effect of Amendment
2015 Act No. 87, Section 34, in (C), three times substituted "Department of Motor Vehicles" for "Department of Public Safety".
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
Section 12-45-10. Repealed.
Section 12-45-15. County treasurers; continuing education requirements.
Section 12-45-17. County tax collector education requirements.
Section 12-45-20. Term of office; failure to complete term.
Section 12-45-30. Suspension and removal from office.
Section 12-45-35. Deputy treasurer.
Section 12-45-40. Publication of notice of certain tax rates.
Section 12-45-60. Only taxes on duplicates or ordered by auditor shall be collected.
Section 12-45-75. Installment payments of property tax.
Section 12-45-78. Refund of overpayments.
Section 12-45-80. County treasurer may attend at convenient places to collect tax.
Section 12-45-90. Media of payment.
Section 12-45-115. Institution of collection proceedings when check for payment of taxes or fees is returned unpaid.
Section 12-45-120. Procedure in case of delinquent personal tax where taxpayer resides or has property in another county.
Section 12-45-140. Apportionment of taxes and costs in case of transfer subsequent to assessment.
Section 12-45-150. Apportionment, prior to sale under tax execution, in case of mortgaged property.
Section 12-45-160. Procedure in apportionment cases.
Section 12-45-170. Apportionment applies to municipal taxes.
Section 12-45-180. Penalties on delinquent taxes; collection; execution.
Section 12-45-185. Waiver of penalties.
Section 12-45-220. Investments by county treasurers.
Section 12-45-260. Monthly report to county supervisor.
Section 12-45-280. Monthly report to county superintendent of education; books shall be open to public; violations.
Section 12-45-300. Delinquent list; entry information; charge to treasurer.
Section 12-45-390. Procedure for levy, collection and distribution of property taxes in territory annexed by one county from another.
Section 12-45-400. Delegation of duty to seize property of defaulting taxpayer.
Section 12-45-410. Application of payments by delinquent taxpayers.
Section 12-45-420. Waiver, dismissal or reduction of penalty based on error by county.
Section 12-45-430. Issuance of tax receipt; conditions; acceptance of lesser amount.