South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 12-45-430. Issuance of tax receipt; conditions; acceptance of lesser amount.
A county treasurer may not issue a tax receipt to a taxpayer unless the taxes, any applicable penalties and costs, and all other charges included on the tax bill have been paid in full. However, a county treasurer may accept a lesser amount than the original tax bill together with any applicable penalties, costs, and charges whenever a bankruptcy proceeding authorizes a lesser amount to be paid. The auditor, as authorized by county council, may prepare a tax bill to authorize negotiated taxes as a result of a bankruptcy.
HISTORY: 2005 Act No. 145, Section 46, eff June 7, 2005; 2006 Act No. 340, Section 1, eff June 10, 2006.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
Chapter 45 - County Treasurers And Collection Of Taxes