South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 12-44-140. Termination of fee agreement; automatic termination; minimum level of investment required to remain qualified for fee.
(A) The county and the sponsor may agree to terminate the fee agreement at any time. From the date of termination, all economic development property is subject to ad valorem taxation as imposed by law. If the sponsor used an alternative payment method, the sponsor shall pay to the county at the time of termination an additional fee payment equal to the difference between the total amount of the fee payments that would have been made with respect to the economic development property by the sponsor if the standard fee calculation under Section 12-44-50(A)(1) had been used and the total amount of fee payments actually made by the sponsor. This amount is subject to interest as provided in Section 12-54-25.
(B) Except as provided in Section 12-44-100(A), a fee agreement is automatically terminated if the sponsor fails to satisfy the minimum investment level provided in Section 12-44-30(14) within the investment period or the applicable minimum investment or job creation requirements provided in Section 12-44-30(7). If the fee agreement is terminated under this subsection, all economic development property is subject, as of the commencement date, to ad valorem property taxation as imposed by law. At the time of termination, the sponsor shall pay to the county an additional fee equal to the difference between the total amount of property taxes that would have been paid by the sponsor had the project been taxable, taking into account exemptions from property taxes that would have been available to the sponsor, and the total amount of fee payments actually made by the sponsor. This additional amount is subject to interest as provided in Section 12-54-25.
(C) If at any time a sponsor or sponsor affiliate no longer has the minimum level of investment as provided in Section 12-44-30(14), without regard to depreciation, that sponsor or sponsor affiliate no longer qualifies for the fee. If the sponsor qualifies for the enhanced investment, the sponsor must maintain the applicable level of investment, without regard to depreciation. If the sponsor fails to maintain the applicable level of investment in Section 12-44-30(7), it no longer qualifies for the fee unless the provisions of Section 12-44-100 apply.
(D) To the extent necessary to determine if a sponsor or sponsor affiliate has met its minimum investment requirements, any statute of limitations that might apply pursuant to Section 12-54-85 is suspended for all sponsors and sponsor affiliates and the department or the county may seek to collect any amounts that may be due pursuant to this section.
HISTORY: 1997 Act No. 149, Section 1; 2003 Act No. 69, Section 3.AAA.1, eff January 1, 2003; 2006 Act No. 384, Section 13, eff June 14, 2006.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
Chapter 44 - Fee In Lieu Of Tax Simplification Act