South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 12-44-110. Property previously subject to state property taxes not qualified to be economic development property; exceptions.
Property which previously has been subject to property taxes in South Carolina does not qualify as economic development property, except that:
(1) land, excluding existing improvements on the land, on which a new project is to be located may qualify as economic development property even if it previously has been subject to property taxes in this State;
(2) property which has been subject to property taxes in this State, but which has never been placed in service in this State, or which was placed in service in this State pursuant to an inducement agreement or other preliminary approval by the county prior to execution of the fee agreement pursuant to Section 12-44-40(E), may qualify as economic development property;
(3) property which previously has been placed in service in this State and previously has been subject to property taxes in this State which is purchased in a transaction other than between any of the entities specified in Section 267(b) of the Internal Revenue Code, as defined under Chapter 6, Title 12 as of the time of the transfer, may qualify as economic development property if the sponsor invests at least an additional forty-five million dollars at the project;
(4) repairs, alterations, or modifications to real or personal property, which is not economic development property, are not eligible to be economic development property, even if they are capitalized expenditures, except for modifications which constitute an expansion to existing real property improvements.
HISTORY: 1997 Act No. 149, Section 1; 2003 Act No. 69, Section 3.AAA.1, eff January 10, 2003; 2010 Act No. 290, Section 11, eff January 1, 2011.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
Chapter 44 - Fee In Lieu Of Tax Simplification Act