South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 12-39-270. "Abatement book"; contents and use.
The county auditor shall keep as a permanent record in his office a book to be known as the "Abatement Book", in which the county auditor enters separately each abatement of taxes granted and allowed. The abatement book must be kept so as to show in each case, under appropriate columns, the number of the page and the number of the line of the tax duplicate on which the item abated appears, the name of the taxpayer, the amount and kind of tax charged on the duplicate and for what year, the amount abated and date of abatement, in each case. If the tax is on property, the entry must include a description of property and the reason the abatement was applied for and allowed. After the abatement papers are entered, they must be filed in the auditor's office by consecutive numbering of each and the number on the abatement paper must be entered in the abatement book in which the paper is entered for easy reference. The abatement book must be kept by townships and summed up separately for each fiscal year, with a recapitulation showing at the end of the year the amount of state, county, school, poll, and other tax abated during the fiscal year in the whole county.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 65-1784; 1952 Code Section 65-1784; 1942 Code Section 2734; 1932 Code Section 2734; Civ. C. '22 Section 466; Civ. C. '12 Section 414; Civ. C. '02 Section 373; 1900 (23) 307; 2006 Act No. 386, Section 55.P, eff June 14, 2006; 2015 Act No. 87 (S.379), Section 30, eff June 11, 2015.
Effect of Amendment
2015 Act No. 87, Section 30, deleted the last sentence, relating to the procedure for settlement between auditor and treasurer.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
Chapter 39 - County Auditors