South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 39 - County Auditors
Section 12-39-150. County duplicate list.
The auditor shall enter into a book prepared for that purpose, in a manner as the department prescribes, a complete list or schedule of all taxable property in his county and the value of it as equalized. The list or schedule must be arranged so that each separate parcel of real property in each district, other than city, village, and town property, is contained in a line or lines opposite the names of the owners, arranged in numerical or alphabetical order, and so that each lot or parcel of real property in cities, villages, and towns is contained in a line or lines opposite the name of the owner of it, respectively, arranged in alphabetical order. The value of all personal property must be set down opposite the name of the owner of it, respectively, and, if listed by another person representing the owner, the name of that person and the character in which he acted. The list or schedule must be retained in his office and another made for the county treasurer, delivered to him annually on or before September thirtieth, annually, as his warrant for the collection of the taxes, assessments, and penalties charged on it. Each list must be denominated the county duplicate.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 65-1768; 1952 Code Section 65-1768; 1942 Code Section 2713; 1932 Code Section 2713; Civ. C. '22 Section 445; Civ. C. '12 Section 393; Civ. C. '02 Section 352; G. S. 234; R. S. 28; 1881 (17) 1010; 1885 (19) 164; 2006 Act No. 386, Section 55.L, eff June 14, 2006.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
Section 12-39-10. Repealed.
Section 12-39-15. County auditors, continuing education requirements.
Section 12-39-20. Oaths of auditors.
Section 12-39-30. Suspension and removal from office; designation of substitute.
Section 12-39-40. Deputy auditor.
Section 12-39-50. Auditor may administer oaths.
Section 12-39-60. Time and place auditor shall receive returns and make assessments.
Section 12-39-70. Classifications for purposes of appraising and assessing personal property.
Section 12-39-120. Auditor may enter and examine buildings (except dwellings) to ascertain value.
Section 12-39-140. Time when tax books shall be completed.
Section 12-39-160. Report of property subject to special levy.
Section 12-39-170. Rate of taxation shall be a decimal fraction, and not less than one tenth of a mill.
Section 12-39-180. County auditor shall determine sum to be levied on items of property; minimum assessment.
Section 12-39-190. Manner of entering taxes on duplicate.
Section 12-39-200. Forms for county duplicates.
Section 12-39-210. Auditor's returns of omitted personal property; penalty.
Section 12-39-220. Property omitted from duplicate; appraisal and notification; limitation of back taxes.
Section 12-39-250. Duty to correct assessments and other errors; duplicates; manner of effecting corrections; adjustments in valuation and assessment for fire damage.
Section 12-39-260. Record of sales or conveyances and resulting changes in duplicates; endorsement of deeds by auditor; fees.
Section 12-39-270. "Abatement book"; contents and use.
Section 12-39-280. Auditor shall permit inspection and use of his books.
Section 12-39-310. Duty to respond to questions regarding value of real estate and valuation of personal property.
Section 12-39-340. Auditor shall ascertain that taxable personal property is properly listed and assessed.
Section 12-39-350. Adoption of valuations of assessor.
Section 12-39-360. Extension of date for filing returns and payment of property taxes.